[2016 Feb-NEW]Braindump2go 70-462 PDF Study Guide 2016 Free Download

2016 Feburary NEW Updated 70-462 Exam Questions & PDF Dumps RELEASED Today!

Exam Code: 70-462
Exam Name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSA, MCSA: SQL Server 2012, MCSE, MCSE: Business Intelligence, MCSE: Data Platform

2016 NEW 70-462 Exam Topics will be tested:

1.Install and configure
2.Maintain instances and databases
3.Optimize and troubleshoot
4.Manage data
5.Implement security
6.Implement high availability

ATTENTION: 2016 NEW ADDED 70-462 Exam Questions are the most important in the 2016 70-462 actual test!

QUESTION 231
Before moving an SQL Server 2012 database file to a new location, which of the following must first be accomplished?

A.    The database must be set to OFFLINE.
B.    The SQL Server Service must be stopped.
C.    The database must be deleted.
D.    The database must have the “shrink” operation run.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345483%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 232
Which of the following statements will create an index called “SalesDate” on the DATEOFSALE column on the SALES table residing in the WAREHOUSE database?

A.    CREATE INDEX SalesDate ON SALES (DATEOFSALE);
B.    MAKE INDEX SalesDate ON SALES (DATEOFSALE);
C.    CREATE INDEX ON SALES (DATEOFSALE);
D.    CREATE INDEX SalesDate ON SALES +DATEOFSALE;

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 233
Which of the following SQL Server 2012 database is NOT created by default in a new installation?

A.    model
B.    msdb
C.    tempdb
D.    sql
E.    master

Answer: A

QUESTION 234
If you find that session ID 42 is blocking several other sessions, which of the following will kill that session?

A.    REMOVE 42;
B.    TERMINATE 42;
C.    KILL SESSION 42;
D.    KILL 42;

Answer: D
Explanation:
References
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173730%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 235
Which of the following is NOT a hardware requirement for SQL Server 2012?

A.    6GB of hard drive space
B.    1GB of memory
C.    1GHZ CPU speed
D.    a graphics card with 2GB video memory

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 236
Which of the following SQL Server 2012 tools coordinates transactions across SQL Servers in a clustered environment?

A.    SQL Server Profiler
B.    SQL Server Query Optimizer
C.    SQL Server Management Studio
D.    Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/alwaysonpro/archive/2014/01/15/msdtc-recommendations-on-sql-failover- cluster.aspx

QUESTION 237
Which of the following permissions must a user have in order to query all of the built-in Dynamic Management views?

A.    VIEW ALL
B.    SELECT ALL VEWS
C.    VIEW SERVER INFO
D.    VIEW SERVER STATE

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188754%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 238
Which of the following is NOT a potential Cluster resource when configuring clustering in SQL Server 2012?

A.    SQL Server Database Engine Service
B.    SQL Server Agent Service
C.    SQL Server Table Service
D.    All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 239
Which of the following recovery models must be in use for point-in-time recovery to be possible for an SQL Server 2012 database?

A.    Differential
B.    Full
C.    Simple
D.    ArchiveLog

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189275%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 240
Which of the following is the default file extension for an SQL Server 2012 backup file?

A.    .rman
B.    .bac
C.    .bak
D.    .db

Answer: C

QUESTION 241
If you are restoring and recovering a database, which of the following keywords must you specify if you intend to roll forward a transaction log backup after restoring a database?

A.    NOFINISH
B.    NORECOVERY
C.    TRANSACTIONLOG RECOVER
D.    NEXTLOG

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186858%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 242
Which of the following Microsoft SQL Server 2012 components is responsible for executing scheduled administrative tasks?

A.    SQL Server Instance
B.    SQL Server Jobs File
C.    SQL Server Agent
D.    SQL Server SSIS

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189237%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

QUESTION 243
Which of the following DBCC commands shows optimizer statistics for objects such as tables?

A.    STATS
B.    SHOW_STATISTICS
C.    OBJECT_STATS
D.    OPTIMIZER

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174384%28v=sql.110%29.aspx


2016 NEW 70-462 Exam Questions & 70-462 PDF Dumps 243Q Full Version Free Shared By Braindump2go Today!
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-462.html

         

Comments are closed.