Braindump2go Microsoft Exam 70-642 Updated For Free Download (21-30)

Braindump2go Guarantees Your Microsoft 70-642 Exam 100% Success with Our Unique Official 70-642 Exam Questions Resources! Braindump2go’s 70-642 Braindumps are Developed by Experiences IT Certifications Professionals Working in Today’s Prospering Companies and Data Centers! Braindump2go 70-642 Exam Dumps are Checked by Our Experts Team every day to ensure you have the Latest Updated Exam Dumps!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-642
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

Keywords: 70-642 Exam Dumps,70-642 Practice Tests,70-642 Practice Exams,70-642 Exam Questions,70-642 Dumps,70-642 PDF,70-642 VCE,70-642 Study Guide

QUESTION 21
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You have a user named User1.
You need to ensure that User1 can schedule Data Collector Sets (DCSs) on Server1.
The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to User1.
What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Performance Log Users group.
B.    Add User1 to the Performance Monitor Users group.
C.    Assign the Profile single process user right to User1.
D.    Assign the Bypass traverse checking user right to User1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Both A and B are valid users group but:
Performance Log users group : Members of this group may schedule logging of performance counters, enable trace providers, and collect event traces both locally and via remote access to this computer
Performance Monitor users group : Members of this group can access performance counter data locally and remotely.
Hence answer is "A".

QUESTION 22
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to ensure that an administrator is notified by e-mail if the Event Viewer logs any error.
What should you do from the Event Viewer console?

A.    Create a custom view, and then click the Filter Current Custom View action.
B.    Create a custom view, and then click the Attach Task to This Custom View action.
C.    From the System log, click the Filter Current Log action.
D.    From the System log, select an Error event, and then click the Attach Task to This Event
action.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
From Server1, you create a collector-initiated subscription that uses Server2 as a source computer.
You verify the event subscription and discover the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that the subscription collection runs successfully.
What should you do?
 

A.    On Server1, run winrm quickconfig.
B.    On Server2, run winrm quickconfig.
C.    From the properties of the subscription, modify the User Account options.
D.    From the properties of the subscription, modify the Protocol and Port options.

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Your network contains a DNS server named DNS1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to be notified by e-mail if the DNS service logs errors or warnings.
The solution must minimize the number of e-mail notifications you receive.
What should you do?

A.    Create an alert in Performance Monitor.
B.    Run the Configure a DNS Server Wizard.
C.    Select the DNS Server log from Event Viewer and attach a task to the log.
D.    Create a custom view from Event Viewer and attach a task to the custom view.

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You have a user named User1.
You need to ensure that User1 can view the events in the Security event log.
The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to User1.
What should you do?

A.    In Event Viewer, filter the Security log.
B.    In Event Viewer, configure the properties of the Security log.
C.    In the Local Security Policy console, modify the Security Options.
D.    In the Registry Editor, add a Security Descriptor Definition Language (SDDL) value.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Security Descriptor for each log is specified by using Security Descriptor Definition Language (SDDL) syntax. For more information about SDDL syntax, see the Platform SDK, or visit the Microsoft Web site mentioned in the "References" section of this article.
To construct an SDDL string, note that there are three distinct rights that pertain to event logs: Read, Write, and Clear.
These rights correspond to the following bits in the access rights field of the ACE string:
1= Read
2 = Write
4 = Clear
Read more here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323076

QUESTION 26
Your network contains 200 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to archive the Security log for each server on a daily basis.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Netsh
B.    Secedit
C.    Wecutil
D.    Wevtutil

Answer: D
Explanation:
wevtutil al <FileName.evtx> [/l:<LocaleString>]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749339.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/cc732848(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 27
Your company has computers in multiple locations that use IPv4 and IPv6.
Each location is protected by a firewall that performs symmetric NAT.
You need to allow peer-to-peer communication between all locations.
What should you do?

A.    Configure dynamic NAT on the firewall.
B.    Configure the firewall to allow the use of Teredo.
C.    Configure a link local IPv6 address for the internal interface of the firewall.
D.    Configure a global IPv6 address for the external interface of the firewall.

Answer: B
Explanation:
In computer networking, Teredo is a transition technology that gives full IPv6 connectivity for Ipv6-capable hosts which are on the IPv4 Internet but which have no direct native connection to an IPv6 network.
Compared to other similar protocols its distinguishing feature is that it is able to perform its function even from behind network address translation (NAT) devices such as home routers.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee126159(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 28
Your company has four DNS servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Each server has a static IP address.
You need to prevent DHCP from assigning the addresses of the DNS servers to DHCP clients.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new scope for the DNS servers.
B.    Create a reservation for the DHCP server.
C.    Configure the 005 Name Servers scope option.
D.    Configure an exclusion that contains the IP addresses of the four DNS servers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
You have a DHCP server named Server1 and an application server named Server2.
Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The DHCP server contains one scope.
You need to ensure that Server2 always receives the same IP address.
Server2 must receive its DNS settings and its WINS settings from DHCP.
What should you do?

A.    Create a multicast scope.
B.    Assign a static IP address to Server2.
C.    Create an exclusion range in the DHCP scope.
D.    Create a DHCP reservation in the DHCP scope.

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Your network contains a file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You create a shared folder on the server.
You need to ensure that an administrator is notified whenever a user saves .exe files to the shared folder.
What should you do?

A.    Configure access-based enumeration (ABE).
B.    Create a file screen.
C.    Modify the NTFS permissions and the share permissions.
D.    Create a soft quota.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732349(WS.10).aspx


All 448 Microsoft 70-642 Exam Dumps Questions are the New Checked and Updated! In recent years, the 70-642 certification has become a global standard for many successful IT companies. Looking to become a certified Microsoft professional? Download Braindump2go 2015 Latest Released 70-642 Exam Dumps Full Version and Pass 70-642 100%!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-642.html

         

Comments are closed.