CompTIA 220-801 Practice Tests From People Who Created CompTIA 220-801 Exam (61-70)

COMPTIA OFFICIAL: New Updated 220-801 Exam Questions from Braindump2go 220-801 pdf dumps and 220-801 vce dumps! Welcome to download the newest Braindump2go 220-801 vce&pdf dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/220-801.html (1207 Q&As)

2015 Free Download of Latest CompTIA 220-801 Practce Exam Questions from Braindump2go will help you have a 100% success of 220-801 real exam! All questions are the latest checked and released! Answers are 100% correct guaranteed! In order to increase your confidence, 100% Full Money Back Guarantee is promised by Braindump2go! Instant Download Now!

Exam Code: 220-801
Exam Name CompTIA A+ 800 series
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Corresponding Certification: CompTIA A+

Keywords: 220-801 Exam Dumps,220-801 Practice Tests,220-801 Practice Exams,220-801 Exam Questions,220-801 PDF,220-801, 220-801 Book,220-801 E-Book,220-801 Study Guide,220-801 Braindump,220-801 Prep Guide, 220-801 Free Download

QUESTION 61
A technician installs a new inkjet printer at a workstation. The new drivers are installed from a CD and a test page runs successfully. When a document containing tables and graphics is printed, it comes out with partial graphics and misaligned tables. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Install and test the closest match to that printer model from Windows.
B.    Visit the vendor’s website and download the most recent driver for that printer.
C.    Research the issue on the Internet and try to find a solution.
D.    Reinstall the printer driver from the CD that came with the printer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
A technician has just installed a network card on a Windows 7 computer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Install the manufacturer’s drivers
B.    Run Windows Updates
C.    Reboot the machine
D.    Flash the BIOS

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
A user recently installed a joystick that is used to play video games on their computer. The user notices that the joystick is slowly drifting. Which of the following should the user do?

A.    Replace the device
B.    Reboot the computer
C.    Reinstall the drivers
D.    Recalibrate the device

Answer: D

QUESTION 64
Which of the following IP addresses can be pinged from the Internet?

A.    10.0.0.1
B.    68.14.24.3
C.    172.16.2.1
D.    192.168.1.1

Answer: B
Explanation:
Any IP address that doesn’t start with 192.168 and 10.0.0 can be pinged from internet. These IP addresses are reserved for private network. 172.16.2.1 is not a valid IP address at all because it mixed class C and Class A addresses. 68.14.24.3 is a valid Class A IP address.

QUESTION 65
A technician is tasked with purchasing a wireless router that is backwards compatible with any other wireless device. Which of the following standards should the technician choose?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11#802.11n

QUESTION 66
A new server has recently been purchased and needs to have the RAID configured for its four drives. Which of the following RAID levels would be set up to provide the BEST performance and data protection?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
Which of the following types of connectors would be found to connect printers and scanners to a device that did not have any network connections?

A.    RJ-45
B.    Parallel
C.    RJ-11
D.    BNC

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_parallel_connector

QUESTION 68
A technician wants to install a secondary IDE drive which will be configured for additional user storage on the same IDE channel of the drive with the operating system. Which of the following jumper configurations should the technician use for the additional drive, if the drive with the operating system is set to MA?

A.    Place a jumper on both the MA and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.
B.    Place a jumper on the MA jumper block of the secondary drive.
C.    Place a jumper on both the SL and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.
D.    Place a jumper on the SL jumper block of the secondary drive.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/ide/confJumpering-c.html

QUESTION 69
Which of the following network types uses IrDA for communication?

A.    MAN
B.    WAN
C.    PAN
D.    LAN

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.rfidc.com/docs/introductiontowireless_standards.htm

QUESTION 70
Which of the following wireless standards operates either exclusively or optionally in the 5.4GHz spectrum?

A.    A and B
B.    A and G
C.    A and N
D.    G and N

Answer: C


For those who feel the overwhelming anxiety before their 220-801 exam,Braindump2go Latest updated 220-801 Exam Dumps will help you Pass 100% in a short time preparation! 220-801 Exam Dumps PDF & VCE Full Version Instant Download!

Instant Download 220-801 PDF Dumps & 220-801 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-801 PDF Dumps & 220-801 VCE Dumps Full Version Download(1207q):http://www.braindump2go.com/220-801.html

         

Comments are closed.