This page was exported from Braindump2go Updated Real Microsoft MCITP Exam Questions [ http://www.mcitpguides.com ] Export date:Wed Jan 22 22:39:14 2020 / +0000 GMT ___________________________________________________ Title: [FREE UPDATED QUESTIONS] Braindump2go Microsoft Exam 70-461 Updated For Free Download (51-60) --------------------------------------------------- Instant Download 70-461 PDF Files! New Updated 131 Exam Questions and Answers help 100% Exam Pass! 70-461 Certification Get Quickly! Vendor: Microsoft Exam Code: 70-461 Exam Name: Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012 QUESTION 51 You are writing a set of queries against a FILESTREAM-enabled database. You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction. You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back. Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure? A.    SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE B.    SET XACT_ABORT OFF C.    SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT D.    SET IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS ON E.    SET XACT_ABORT ON F.    SET IMPLICIT TRANSACTIONS OFF Answer: E Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188792.aspx QUESTION 52 You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that access a table named Products. You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still providing access to the required data. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: - Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications' ability to access data. - The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to the applications. What should you create for each application? A.    Synonyms B.    Common table expressions C.    Views D.    Temporary tables Answer: C Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190174.aspx QUESTION 53 You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerIdvalue set to 1 in the following XML format. Which Transact-SQL query should you use? A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO F.    SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS G.    SELECT Name AS '@Name', Country AS '@Country', OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH ('Customers') H.    SELECT Name AS 'Customers/Name', Country AS 'Customers/Country', OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH ('Customers') Answer: C Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188273.aspx QUESTION 54 You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format. <CUSTOMERS Name="Customer A" Country="Australia">   <ORDERS OrderID="1" OrderDate="2001-01-01" Amount="3400.00" />   <ORDERS OrderID="2" OrderDate="2002-01-01" Amount="4300.00" /> </CUSTOMERS> Which Transact-SQL query should you use? A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId - Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO F.    SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS G.    SELECT Name AS '@Name', Country AS '@Country', OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH ('Customers') H.    SELECT Name AS'Customers/Name', Country AS 'Customers/Country', OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH ('Customers') Answer: E QUESTION 55 You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format. Which Transact-SQL query should you use? A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId- 1 FOR XML AUTO F.    SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS G.    SELECT Name AS '@Name', Country AS '@Country', OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId=Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH ('Customers') H.    SELECT Name AS'Customers/Name', Country AS 'Customers/Country', OrderId,OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH ('Customers') Answer: D QUESTION 56 You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application. The application contains a table that has the following definition: CREATE TABLE Inventory ( ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, ItemsInStore int NOT NULL, ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL) You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and ItemsInWarehouse values for each row. The new column is expected to be queried heavily, and you need to be able to index the column. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? A.    ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS ItemslnStore + ItemsInWarehouse B.    ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse PERSISTED C.    ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore,ItemsInWarehouse) PERSISTED D.    ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemsInWarehouse) Answer: B Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174979.aspx QUESTION 57 You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Customers. The Customers table has the following definition: You need to create an audit record only when either the MobileNumber or HomeNumber column is updated. Which Transact-SQL query should you use? A.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF COLUMNS_UPDATED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber) - - Create Audit Records B.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF EXISTS( SELECT HomeNumber FROM inserted) OR EXISTS (SELECT MobileNumber FROM inserted) - - Create Audit Records C.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF COLUMNS_CHANGED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber) - - Create Audit Records D.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF UPDATE (HomeNumber) OR UPDATE (MobileNumber) - - Create Audit Records Answer: D Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510663.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186329.aspx QUESTION 58 You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has two tables named SavingAccounts and LoanAccounts. Both tables have a column named AccountNumber of the nvarchar data type. You use a third table named Transactions that has columns named TransactionId AccountNumber, Amount, and TransactionDate. You need to ensure that when multiple records are inserted in the Transactions table, only the records that have a valid AccountNumber in the SavingAccounts or LoanAccounts are inserted. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? A.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions INSTEAD OF INSERT AS BEGIN   INSERT INTO Transactions   SELECT TransactionID,AccountNumber,Amount,TransactionDate FROM inserted     WHERE AccountNumber IN   (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts    UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) END B.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions FOR INSERT AS BEGIN   INSERT INTO Transactions   SELECT TransactionID,AccountNumber,Amount,TransactionDate FROM inserted     WHERE AccountNumber IN   (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts    UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) END C.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions INSTEAD OF INSERT AS BEGIN   IF EXISTS (   SELECT AccountNumber FROM inserted EXCEPT   (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts    UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts))   BEGIN     ROLLBACK TRAN   END END  D.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions FOR INSERT AS BEGIN   IF EXISTS (   SELECT AccountNumber FROM inserted EXCEPT   (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts    UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts))   BEGIN     ROLLBACK TRAN   END END  Answer: A QUESTION 59 You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view that performs the following tasks: - Joins 8 tables that contain up to 500,000 records each. - Performs aggregations on 5 fields. - The view is frequently used in several reports. You need to improve the performance of the reports. What should you do? Convert the view into a table-valued function. Convert the view into a Common Table Expression (CTE). Convert the view into an indexed view. Convert the view into a stored procedure and retrieve the result from the stored procedure into a temporary table. A.    Convert the view into a table-valued function. B.    Convert the view into a Common Table Expression (CTE). C.    Convert the view into an indexed view. D.    Convert the view into a stored procedure and retrieve the result from the stored procedure into a temporary table. Answer: C Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191432.aspx QUESTION 60 You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a table named Customers that has the following definition: You need to ensure that the CustomerId column in the Orders table contains only values that exist in the CustomerId column of the Customer table. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? A.    ALTER TABLE Orders ADD CONSTRAINT FX_Orders_CustomerID FOREIGN KEY (CustomerId) REFERENCES Customer (CustomerId) B.    ALTER TABLE Customer ADD CONSTRAINT FK_Customer_CustomerID FOREIGN KEY {Cu3tomerID; REFERENCES Orders (CustomerId) C.    ALTER TABLE Orders ADD CONSTRAINT CK_Crders_CustomerID CHECK (CustomerId IN (SELECT CustomerId FROM Customer)) D.    ALTER TABLE Customer ADD OrderId INT NOT NULL; ALTER TABLE Customer ADD CONSTRAINT FK_Customer_OrderID FOREIGN KEY (CrderlD) REFERENCES Orders (CrderlD); E.    ALTER TABLE Orders ADD CONSTRAINT PK Orders CustomerId PRIMARY KEY (CustomerID) Answer: A Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx Want to be 70-461 certified? Using Braindump2go New Released 70-461 Exam Dumps Now! We Promise you a 100% Success Passing Exam 70-461 Or We will return your money back instantly! http://www.braindump2go.com/70-461.html --------------------------------------------------- Images: http://www.itexamquiz.com/braindump2go/bdimages/a92891fb08af_D503/110.png http://www.itexamquiz.com/braindump2go/bdimages/a92891fb08af_D503/wps281C.tmp_thumb_thumb.png http://www.itexamquiz.com/braindump2go/bdimages/a92891fb08af_D503/wps4E91.tmp_thumb_thumb.png http://www.itexamquiz.com/braindump2go/bdimages/a92891fb08af_D503/wps75A1.tmp_thumb_thumb.png http://www.itexamquiz.com/braindump2go/bdimages/a92891fb08af_D503/wps9DEA.tmp_thumb_thumb.png http://www.itexamquiz.com/braindump2go/bdimages/a92891fb08af_D503/wpsCBED.tmp_thumb_thumb.png http://www.itexamquiz.com/braindump2go/bdimages/a92891fb08af_D503/15.png --------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------- Post date: 2015-02-03 23:10:11 Post date GMT: 2015-02-03 23:10:11 Post modified date: 2015-02-03 23:10:11 Post modified date GMT: 2015-02-03 23:10:11 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Export of Post and Page as text file has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.gconverters.com