(LATEST UPDATED) New Published 70-680 Exam Dumps Free Download from Braindump2go! (231-245)

Microsoft Official Exam Center Latest Added Questions and Answers Free Download from Braindump2go!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

120[2][2]

QUESTION 231
You are the network administrator for a large organization that has decided to implement DirectAccess. What are some of the requirements needed to install DirectAccess? Choose
all that apply.

A.    Windows Server 2008 R2 running the DirectAccess feature
B.    Windows certificate authority server
C.    DNS
D.    WINS

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
To implement DirectAccess, your network must have a Windows Server 2008 R2 machine with the DirectAccess feature installed. You must also have a certifi cate authority (CA) server to issue a certificate to the DirectAccess clients. You must also have a domain controller and DNS server.

QUESTION 232
You are the network administrator for a midsize company that uses Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7. All Windows 7 machines receive their IP address from DHCP.
You have a Windows 7 machine and need to identify its IPv6 address.
How can you accomplish this task? Choose all that apply.

A.    Click Details from the network connection status.
B.    Type ipconfig /all at the command prompt.
C.    Type ipconfig /view at the command prompt.
D.    Choose properties of My Computer.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
You can see what the IPv6 address is by clicking the Details button from the network connection status or by typing ipconfig /all. There is no such command as ipconfig / view , and the My Computer properties will not show IP address confi guration information.

QUESTION 233
You are hired by friends to set up a network in their home. They have four machines in their home that are all connected by a router. There is currently no network in place.
They want to be able to share audio and video files among their family members.
How can you set up the network? Choose two.

A.    Install a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controller.
B.    Create a HomeGroup.
C.    All audio and video files should be moved to the media library.
D.    Move all audio and video files to a shared folder on the Windows Server 2008 R2 machine.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Create a new HomeGroup and set the password. Use that password and join all computers to the same HomeGroup. By default, all files in the media library are available to all members of the HomeGroup.

QUESTION 234
You are the network administrator for an organization with two sites (as shown in the diagram). You need to install a new Windows 7 machine into site 1.
Which TCP/IP address can you assign to the new Windows 7 machine?

wpsD122.tmp_thumb

A.    192.168.2.32
B.    192.168.2.31
C.    192.168.2.41
D.    192.168.2.63

Answer: C
Explanation:
The company’s subnet mask is 255.255.224.0. This subnet mask uses subnet ranges of 32. So the subnet’s layout is 32 – 63, 64 – 95, 96 – 127, 128 – 159, 160 – 191 and 192 – 223. Now when you subnet, you can’t use the fi rst or last number of any range. The fi rst number represents the network ID, and the last number represents the broadcast. So because the router and the one Windows 7 computer fall within the 32 – 63 range, your new Windows 7 machine must fall within this range. 32 is the network ID and can’t be used, and 63 is the broadcast and can’t be used. So the only available addresses are from 33 – 62, and the only available unused IP address in that range is 192.168.2.41.

QUESTION 235
You recently visited a website that automatically downloaded and installed spyware onto your computer. You want to prevent spyware from being installed in the future.
You have enabled Pop – up Blocker.
What else can you do to minimize your risk of downloading spyware?

A.    Enable Phishing Filter.
B.    Disable all add – ons.
C.    Delete your browsing history.
D.    Enable Protected Mode.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You should enable Protected Mode. Protected Mode isolates Internet Explorer and prevents information from being written outside of the Temporary Internet Files unless you allow it. By enabling Protected Mode, you will be notifi ed before any application is able to write to other areas of the operating system. To enable Protected Mode, open Internet Explorer, click Tools, click Internet Options, click the Security tab, and select the Enable Protected Mode option.

QUESTION 236
You are the network administrator for a large organization that has decided to use DirectAccess. You have configured all requirements for DirectAccess. You have a Windows 7 machine that is not connecting through DirectAccess. You run an ipconfig and get the following information:
Ethernet adapter local area connection
Connection – specifi c DNS suffi x: Stellacon.com
IPv4 address: 192.168.20.40
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.20.1
There are no other confi guration settings for this Windows 7 machine.
What needs to be done first to confi gure this machine to use DirectAccess?

A.    Enable IPv6 on the network adapter
B.    Remove the connection – specific DNS suffix
C.    Remove the default gateway
D.    Change the subnet mask

Answer: A
Explanation:
IPv6 is a requirement of DirectAccess, and you need to have IPv6 enabled on this Windows 7 machine.

QUESTION 237
You are the network administrator for a midsize company that uses both desktops and laptops. All laptops use Windows 7 and have been connected to a wireless access point.
You disable the service set identifier (SSID), and now your laptops can no longer connect to the access point. What do you need to do to allow the laptops to connect?

A.    Reboot the laptops.
B.    Modify the wireless network connection settings on the laptops.
C.    Reboot the access point.
D.    Disconnect and reconnect the laptops to the domain.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You need to change the wireless network connection settings on the laptops to allow these laptop users to connect to the reconfi gured access point.

QUESTION 238
You have made a Windows 7 virtual hard disk ( .vhd ) and installed that .vhd onto a machine.
You want to be sure that the machine boots up using the Windows 7 .vhd.
What do you need to modify?

A.    Disk Management
B.    Fdisk
C.    bcdedit
D.    boot.ini

Answer: C
Explanation:
To allow the Windows 7 .vhd file to be the default operating system, you must configure the bcdedit command. The bcdedit command replaced the boot.ini file when Microsoft Vista was released.

QUESTION 239
You are the network administrator for a midsize company that uses both desktops and laptops. All laptops use Windows 7 and have been connected to a wireless access point that is configured to use Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) security. There is no preshared password key being used. You need to connect a new Windows 7 laptop to the access point.
How would you set up the security setting on the laptop?

A.    WPA2 – Personal
B.    WPA2 – Enterprise
C.    WPA – Personal
D.    WAP security

Answer: B
Explanation:
When it comes to WPA, there are two versions: WPA2 – Personal and WPA2 – Enterprise.
WPA2 – Personal allows you to set up WPA2 by using a shared password key.
WPA2 – Enterprise allows you to set up WPA2 by using a server for verifi cation.
Because all users are using AES with no shared password key, WPA2 – Enterprise is the setting that you would choose.

QUESTION 240
You are the network administrator for a large organization that uses Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7. You have two Windows 7 machines named Client1 and Client2.
You want to be able to remotely execute commands on Client2 from Client1’s machine.
How can you accomplish this task?

A.    Run WinRM quickconfig on Client1
B.    Run WinRM quickconfig on Client2
C.    Run WinRM execute on Client1
D.    Run WinRM execute on Client2

Answer: B
Explanation:
The WinRM quickconfig command confi gures a machine to accept WS – Management commands from a remote machine.

QUESTION 241
You have a computer that run Windows 7. Windows XP mode and Windows Virtual PC are installed on the computer. When running Windows XP Mode with Windows Virtual PC, you install a 16-bit application named App1. exe
You need to ensure that you can start App1.exe by using a shortcut on the Windows 7 Start Menu. What should you do?

A.    From Windows 7, add a shortcut to the Start menu.
B.    From the Virtual PC, add a shortcut to the Start menu.
C.    From Windows 7, run Start app1.exe /separate.
D.    From the Virtual PC, run Start app1.exe /separate.

Answer: B

QUESTION 242
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured to use an intranet Microsoft update service location.
You need to view the name of the intranet service location.
What should you do?

A.    At a command prompt, run Wusa.exe.
B.    Open Event Viewer and examine the Application log.
C.    Open Windows Update and click View update history.
D.    Review the contents of the C:\windows\windowsupdate.log file.

Answer: D
Explanation:
WindowsUpdate.log
Provides information about when the Windows Update Agent connects to the WSUS server and retrieves the software updates for compliance assessment and whether there are updates to the agent components.

QUESTION 243
You need to provide an administrator the ability to view and interact with your current logon session.
What should you do?

A.    At the command prompt, run Psr.exe.
B.    At the command prompt, run Winrm.exe quickconfig.
C.    From the Start menu, open Remote Desktop Connection.
D.    From the Start menu, open Windows Remote Assistance.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Remote Assistance
Both Remote Assistance and Remote Desktop allow the user at the management computer to see the desktop and applications that are present on the remote computer. The difference between Windows Remote Assistance and Remote Desktop is that a user is logged on to the remote computer and initiates the remote assistance session, whereas a Remote Desktop session is initiated on the management computer. Remote Assistance is a support tool used by help-desk staff to allow them to view the screen of the person to whom they are providing assistance. Remote Assistance reduces the need for nontechnical users to accurately describe the problem that they are having with their computers because support personnel can see the desktop directly. Unlike the version of Remote Assistance that shipped with Windows XP, the version of Remote Assistance that is included with Windows 7 does not include a voice client. If you are going to talk to the person whom you are helping using Remote Assistance, you are going to have to use another method, such as the telephone.

QUESTION 244
Your network contains an Intrasite Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) router.
You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Other users on the network receive an IPv6 address for ISATAP.
You need to ensure that your computer receives an IPv6 address for ISATAP.
What should you do?

wps205B.tmp_thumb

A.    Run Ipconfig /renew6.
B.    Run Ipconfig /setclassid6.
C.    Start the Net.TCP Port Sharing service.
D.    Start the Internet Protocol Helper (IP Helper) service.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Internet Protocol Helper (IP Helper) service Provides tunnel connectivity using IPv6 transition technologies (6to4, ISATAP, Port Proxy, and Teredo), and IPHTTPS. If this service is stopped, the computer will not have the enhanced connectivity benefits that these technologies offer. Internet Protocol Helper (IP Helper) assists network administration of the local computer by enabling applications to retrieve information about the network configuration of the local computer, and to modify that configuration. IP Helper also provides notification mechanisms to ensure that an application is notified when certain aspects of the local computer network configuration change.

QUESTION 245
You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed.
A conference room at your company has a network projector installed on a server within the company network.
You need to connect to the projector from your computer.
What should you do?

A.    From the command prompt, run the Netproj command.
B.    From Device Manager, click Add Legacy hardware.
C.    From Display, click Connect to a projector.
D.    From the Network and Sharing Center, create a temporary network and run Displayswitch.exe.

Answer: A


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-680 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-680 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

120[2][2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Comments are closed.