[March-2019-New]1052Q 300-115 Dumps VCE Offered By Braindump2go for Free Downloading

2019/March Braindump2go 300-115 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 300-115 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2019 Latest 300-115 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) Instant Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html

2.|2019 Latest 300-115 Exam Questions & Answers Instant Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNYjV4eHQ4dTJoQXc?usp=sharing

New Question
Based on the show spanning-tree vlan 200 output shown in the exhibit, which two statements about the STP process for VLAN 200 are true? (Choose two.)

A. BPDUs will be sent out every two seconds.
B. The time spent in the listening state will be 30 seconds.
C. The time spent in the learning state will be 15 seconds.
D. The maximum length of time that the BPDU information will be saved is 30 seconds.
E. This switch is the root bridge for VLAN 200.
F. BPDUs will be sent out every 10 seconds.

Answer: BF

New Question
Which three statements are correct with regard to the IEEE 802.1Q standard? (Choose three)

A. The IEEE 802.1Q frame format adds a 4 byte field to a Ethernet frame
B. The packet is encapsulated with a 26 byte header and a 4 byte FCS
C. The protocol uses point-to-multipoint connectivity
D. The protocol uses point-to-point connectivity
E. The IEEE 802.1Q frame uses multicast destination of 0x01-00-0c-00-00
F. The IEEE 802.1Q frame retains the original MAC destination address

Answer: ADF

New Question
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the output of show vlan on switch CAT2, what can we conclude about interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14

A. That interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 are in VLAN 1
B. That interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 are down
C. That interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 are trunk interfaces
D. That interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 have a domain mismatch with another switch
E. That interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 have a duplex mismatch with another switch

Answer: C

New Question
VLAN maps have been configured on switch R1. Which of the following actions are taken in a VLAN map that does not contain a match clause?

A. Implicit deny feature at end of list.
B. Implicit deny feature at start of list.
C. Implicit forward feature at end of list
D. Implicit forward feature at start of list.

Answer: A

New Question
Given the configuration on a switch interface, what happens when a host with the MAC address of 0003.0003.0003 is directly connected to the switch port?
switchport mode access
switchport port-security
switchport port-security maximum 2
switchport port-security mac-address 0002.0002.0002
switchport port-security violation shutdown

A. The host will be allowed to connect.
B. The port will shut down.
C. The host can only connect through a hub/switch where 0002.0002.0002 is already connected.
D. The host will be refused access.

Answer: A

New Question
Refer to the exhibit. Switch 15 is configured as the root switch for VLAN 10 but not for VLAN 20.
If the STP configuration is correct, what will be true about Switch 15

A. All ports will be in forwarding mode.
B. All ports in VLAN 10 will be in forwarding mode.
C. All ports in VLAN 10 will be in forwarding mode and all ports in VLAN 20 will be in blocking mode.
D. All ports in VLAN 10 will be in forwarding mode and all ports in VLAN 20 will be in standby mode.

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following HSRP router states does an active router enter when it is preempted by a higher priority router? (Select the best answer.)

A. active
B. speak
C. learn
D. listen
E. init
F. standby

Answer: B
Explanation:
First we should review all the HSRP States:

Now let’s take an example of a router passing through these states. Suppose there are 2 routers A and B in the network; router A is turned on first. It enters the initial state. Then it moves to listen state in which it tries to hear if there are already active or standby routers for this group. After learning no one take the active or standby state, it determines to take part in the election by moving to speak state. Now it starts sending hello messages containing its priority.
These messages are sent to the multicast address 224.0.0.2 (which can be heard by all members in that group). When it does not hear a hello message with a higher priority it assumes the role of active router and moves to active state. In this state, it continues sending out periodic hello messages.
Now router B is turned on. It also goes through initial and listen state. In listen state, it learns that router A has been already the active router and no other router is taking standby role so it enters speak state to compete for the standby router -> it promotes itself as standby router.
Now to our main question! We want router B to become active router so we set a higher priority number than the priority of A and ask router B to take over the role of active router (with the preempt command). Now router A will fall back to the speak state to compete for active or standby state -> it becomes standby router because its priority is now lower than that of router A. (Therefore answer B is correct).
Note: Suppose router A is in active state while router B is in standby state. If router B does not hear hello messages from router A within the holdtime, router B goes into speak state to announce its priority to all HSRP members and compete for the active state. But if at some time it receives a message from the active router that has a lower priority than its priority (because the administrator change the priority in either router), it can take over the active role by sending out a hello packet with parameters indicating it wants to take over the active router. This is called a coup hello message.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094a91.shtml

New Question
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the output of the show spanning-tree inconsistentports command, which statement about interfaces FastEthernet 0/1 and FastEthernet 0/2 is true?

A. They have been configured with the spanning-tree bpdufilter disable command.
B. They have been configured with the spanning-tree bpdufilter enable command.
C. They have been configured with the spanning-tree bpduguard disable command.
D. They have been configured with the spanning-tree bpduguard enable command.
E. They have been configured with the spanning-tree guard loop command.
F. They have been configured with the spanning-tree guard root command.

Answer: F

New Question
You want to configure a switched internetwork with multiple VLANs as shown above. Which of the following commands should you issue on SwitchA for the port connected to SwitchB? (Select the best answer.)

A. switchport mode trunk
B. switchport access vlan 5
C. switchport mode access vlan 5
D. switchport trunk native vlan 5

Answer: A

New Question
You administer a network that uses two routers, R1 and R2, configured as an HSRP group to provide redundancy for the gateway. Router R1 is the active router and has been configured as follows:
R1#configure terminal
R1(config)#interface fa0/0
R1(config-if)#ip address 10.10.0.5 255.255.255.0
R1(config-if)#standby 1 priority 150
R1(config-if)#standby preempt delay minimum 50
R1(config-if)#standby 1 track interface fa0/2 15
R1(config-if)#standby 1 ip 10.10.0.20
Which of the following describes the effect the “standby preempt delay minimum 50” command will have on router R1? (Select the best answer.)

A. The HSRP priority for router R1 will increase to 200.
B. Router R1 will become the standby router if the priority drops below 50.
C. The HSRP priority for router R1 will decrease to 50 points when Fa0/2 goes down.
D. Router R1 will wait 50 seconds before attempting to preempt the active router.

Answer: D

New Question
Which statement is correct about 802.1Q trunking?

A. Both switches must be in the same VTP domain.
B. The encapsulation type of both ends of the trunk does not have to match.
C. The native VLAN on both ends of the trunk must be VLAN 1.
D. 802.1Q trunking can only be configured on a Layer 2 port.
E. In 802.1Q trunking, all VLAN packets are tagged on the trunk link, except the native VLAN.

Answer: E


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2019 Latest 300-115 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) Instant Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html

2.|2019 Latest 300-115 Study Guide Video Instant Download:

https://youtu.be/JSQMH1VFEwk

         

Comments are closed.