[March-2019-New]70-764 Exam PDF and VCE Free Download in Braindump2go

2019/March Braindump2go 70-764 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 70-764 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2019 Latest 70-764 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Instant Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-764.html

2.|2019 Latest 70-764 Exam Questions & Answers Instant Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNdlF6dzFQVE9kUjA?usp=sharing

New Question
You have a database named DB1.
You plan to create a stored procedure that will insert rows into three different tables.
Each insert must use the same identifying value for each table, but the value must increase from one invocation of the stored procedure to the next.
Occasionally, the identifying value must be reset to its initial value.
You need to design a mechanism to hold the identifying values for the stored procedure to use.
What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence.
Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure.
Reset the value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement as needed.
B. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence.
Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure.
Increment the sequence object to the next value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement.
Reset the value as needed by using a different ALTER SEQUENCE statement.
C. Create a fourth table that holds the next value in the sequence.
At the end each transaction, update the value by using the stored procedure.
Reset the value as needed by using an UPDATE statement.
D. Create an identity column in each of the three tables.
Use the same seed and the same increment for each table.
Insert new rows into the tables by using the stored procedure.
Use the DBCC CHECKIDENT command to reset the columns as needed.

Answer: A
Explanation:
– an application can obtain the next sequence number without inserting the row by calling the NEXT VALUE FOR function.
– ALTER SEQUENCE
Includes argument:
RESTART [ WITH <constant> ]
The next value that will be returned by the sequence object. If provided, the RESTART WITH value must be an integer that is less than or equal to the maximum and greater than or equal to the minimum value of the sequence object. If the WITH value is omitted, the sequence numbering restarts based on the original CREATE SEQUENCE options.
– CREATE SEQUENCE
Creates a sequence object and specifies its properties. A sequence is a user-defined schema bound object that generates a sequence of numeric values according to the specification with which the sequence was created. The sequence of numeric values is generated in an ascending or descending order at a defined interval and can be configured to restart (cycle) when exhausted.

New Question
You plan to create a database.
The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days. During the event, data must be highly available.
After the event, the database will be deleted.
You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs.
The solution must not affect any existing applications.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Max Degree of Parallelism
B. Resource Governor
C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
D. Processor affinity

Answer: D

New Question
You are building a stored procedure for a SQL Azure database.
The procedure will add multiple rows to a table.
You need to design the stored procedure to meet the following requirements:
– If any of the new rows violates a table constraint, then no further additions must be attempted and all changes made by the stored procedure must be discarded.
– If any errors occur, a row must be added to an audit table, and the original error must be returned to the caller of the stored procedure.
What should you include in the design?

A. An implicit transaction that has XACT_ABORT enabled
B. An explicit transaction that has XACT_ABORT disabled
C. An implicit transaction that has error handling enabled
D. An explicit transaction that has error handling enabled

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175127(v=SQL.105).aspx

New Question
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1.
You plan to import a large number of records from a SQL Azure database to DB1.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of space used in the transaction log during the import operation.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. a new log file
B. a new filegroup
C. the full recovery model
D. a new partitioned table
E. the bulk-logged recovery model

Answer: E
Explanation:
Compared to the full recovery model, which fully logs all transactions, the bulk-logged recovery model minimally logs bulk operations, although fully logging other transactions.
The bulk-logged recovery model protects against media failure and, for bulk operations, provides the best performance and least log space usage.
Note:
The bulk-logged recovery model is a special-purpose recovery model that should be used only intermittently to improve the performance of certain large-scale bulk operations, such as bulk imports of large amounts of data.
Recovery Models (SQL Server)

New Question
You have two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd that have access to various storage media.
You plan to synchronize SQLDev and SQLProd.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
– The database schemas must be synchronized from SQLDev to SQLProd.
– The database on SQLDev must be deployed to SQLProd by using a package.
– The package must support being deployed to SQL Azure.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. A database snapshot
B. A data-tier application
C. Change data capture
D. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)

Answer: D
Explanation:
* SIS supports connections to SQL Database by using the ADO.NET provider. OLEDB is not supported at this time. You can build the SSIS package connecting to SQL Database and create the data flow tasks the same way as you would against a typical on-premise SQL Server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee210546.aspx

New Question
Drag and Drop Question
You have a database named DB1 that contains the primary file group and two other file groups named CurrectData and HistoricalData. CurrentData contains 320 GB of active data that is updated frequently. HistoricalData is read-only and contains 1.7 TB of data.
You have a backup schedule configured as show in the following table.

DB1 fails at 08:42 on Monday. You deploy a new server.
You need to recover CurrentData as quickly as possible on the new server. The solution must minimize the amount of data loss.
Which four statements should you execute in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

Explanation:
Step 1: ..FILEGROUP = N’PRIMARY.
Restore the primary filegroua
Step 2: ..CurrentData
Restore the CurrentDATA filegroup (not the HistoricalDATA).
Step 3: RESTORE ../diff/DB1_diff..
Restore the differential backup
Step 4: RESTORE LOG
Finally restore the log files.

New Question
Your company has offices in Seattle and Montreal.
The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have SQL Server 2012 installed. Server1 is located in the Seattle office. Server2 is located in the Montreal office.
The latency of the WAN link between the Montreal office and the Seattle office is more than 200 ms.
You plan to implement an AlwaysOn availability group on both servers.
You need to recommend a failover type for the availability group.
What should you recommend?

A. Synchronous manual failover
B. Synchronous automatic failover
C. Asynchronous automatic failover
D. Asynchronous manual failover

Answer: D

New Question
You have a server that has SQL Server 2014 installed.
The server contains 100 user databases.
You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Perform a transaction log backup every hour.
– Perform a full backup of each database every week.
– Perform a differential backup of each database every day.
– Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. A maintenance plan
B. SQL Server Agent jobs
C. Policy-Based Management
D. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

Answer: A
Explanation:
Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies.
Maintenance plans can be created to perform the following task (among others):
Back up the database and transaction log files. Database and log backups can be retained for a specified period. This lets you create a history of backups to be used if you have to restore the database to a time earlier than the last database backup.
You can also perform differential backups.

New Question
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy a database to SQL Azure.
You are designing two stored procedures named USP_1 and USP_2 that have the following requirements:
– Prevent data read by USP_1 from being modified by other active processes.
– Allow USP_2 to perform dirty reads.
You need to recommend the isolation level for the stored procedures.
The solution must maximize concurrency.
Which isolation levels should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate isolation level to the correct stored procedure in the answer area.

Answer:

Explanation:
Note:
– SP1: repeatable read
a repeatable read scan retains locks on every row it touches until the end of the transaction.
Even rows that do not qualify for the query result remain locked.
These locks ensure that the rows touched by the query cannot be updated or deleted by a concurrent session until the current transaction completes (whether it is committed or rolled back).
– SP2: read uncommitted permits repeatable reads

New Question
You have a SQL Server 2014 instance named SQL1.
SQL1 creates error events in the Windows Application event log.
You need to recommend a solution that will run an application when SQL1 logs a specific error in the Application log.
Which SQL elements should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. A policy
B. A maintenance plan
C. An alert
D. A job
E. A trigger

Answer: DE
Explanation:
Use a trigger that starts a job which executes the application.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849759.aspx

New Question
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012.
You must create two tables named Table 1 and Table 2 that will have the following specifications:
– Table1 will contain a date column named Column1 that will contain a null value approximately 80 percent of the time.
– Table2 will contain a column named Column2 that is the product of two other columns in Table2.
Both Table1 and Table2 will contain more than 1 million rows.
You need to recommend which options must be defined for the columns.
The solution must minimize the storage requirements for the tables.
Which options should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate options to the correct column in the answer area.

Answer:

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280604.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186241.aspx


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2019 Latest 70-764 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Instant Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-764.html

2.|2019 Latest 70-764 Study Guide Video Instant Download:

https://youtu.be/zjjEsU2swAc

         

Comments are closed.