New Exam Dumps Released: Microsoft 70-466 Dumps Shared by Braindump2go for Free Download!(91-100)

Want Pass 70-466 Exam At the first try? Come to Braindump2go! Download the Latest Microsoft 70-466 Real Exam Questions and Answers PDF & VCE from Braindump2go,100% Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-466
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Exam

11022[2]

QUESTION 91
Drag and Drop Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (S5AS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database.
You plan to use multiple servers to process different partitions simultaneously.
You create and configure a new data source.
You need to create a new partition and configure SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) to use a remote server to process data contained within the partition.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wps3AFB.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps4F66.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 92
You have a database for a mission-critical web application.
The database is stored on a SQL Server 2012 instance and is the only database on the instance. The application generates all T-SQL statements dynamically and does not use stored procedures.
You need to maximize the amount of memory available for data caching.
Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    scan for Startup Procs
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Enable Contained Databases
D.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads

Answer: C

QUESTION 93
You have a database named database1.
Database developers report that there are many deadlocks.
You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Support real-time monitoring.
– Be enabled and disabled easily.
– Support querying of the monitored data.
What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    an Extended Events session
B.    a SQL Server Profiler template
C.    log errors by using trace flag 1204
D.    log errors by using trace flag 1222

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database.
You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application.
The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session.
Which type of objects should you identify?

A.    common table expressions (CTEs)
B.    table variables
C.    temporary tables
D.    temporary stored procedures

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
You have a SQL Server 2012 instance that hosts a single-user database.
The database does not contain user-created stored procedures or user-created functions.
You need to minimize the amount of memory used for query plan caching.
Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    Enable Contained Databases
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads
D.    Scan for Startup Procs

Answer: C
QUESTION 96
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database.
The underlying data source does not have a time dimension table.
You need to implement a time dimension.
What should you do?

A.    Add an existing SSAS database time dimension as a cube dimension.
B.    Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time table on the server.
C.    Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time table in the data
source.
D.    Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time dimension by using
the Use an existing table option.
E.    Create a CSV file with time data and use the DMX IMPORT statement to import data from
the CSV file.
F.    Create a time dimension by using the Define time intelligence option in the Business
Intelligence Wizard.
G.    Create a time dimension by using the Define dimension intelligence option in the Business Intelligence Wizard.
H.    Create a script by using a sample time dimension from a different multidimensional database. Then create a new dimension in an existing multidimensional database by executing the script.

Answer: B

QUESTION 97
You are working with multiple tabular models deployed on a single SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
You need to ascertain the memory consumed by each object in the SSAS instance.
What should you do?

A.    Use the $System.discover_object_memory_usage dynamic management view.
B.    Use the Usage Based Optimization wizard to design appropriate aggregations.
C.    Use SQL Server Profiler to review session events for active sessions.
D.    Use the Performance Counter group named Processing.

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
Hotspot Question
You maintain a multidimensional Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) that was developed with default settings.
The model has one cube and the cube has one measure group.
The measure group is based on a very large fact table and is partitioned by month.
The fact table is incrementally loaded each day with approximately 800,000 new rows.
You need to ensure that all rows are available in the cube while minimizing the processing time.
Which processing option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

wps7CAE.tmp_thumb[3]

Answer:

wpsAFA1.tmp_thumb[2]

QUESTION 99
You are planning to develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
The project will be deployed to a SSAS server that has 16 GB of RAM.
The project will source data from a SQL Server 2012 database that contains a fact table named Sales. The fact table has more than 60 billion rows of data.
You need to select an appropriate design to maximize query performance.
Which data access strategy should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Configure the database to use DirectQuery mode.
Create a columnstore index on all the columns of the fact table.
B.    Configure the database to use In-Memory mode.
Create a clustered index which includes all of the foreign key columns of the fact table.
C.    Configure the database to use In-Memory mode.
Create a columnstore index on all the columns of the fact table.
D.    Configure the database to use DirectQuery mode.
Create a clustered index which includes all of the foreign key columns of the fact table.

Answer: A
Case Study 1: Data Architect (Question 100 – Question 113)
General Background
You are the data architect for a company that uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition.
You design data modeling and reporting solutions that are based on a sales data warehouse.
Background
The solutions will be deployed on the following servers:
– ServerA runs SQL Server Database Engine. ServerA is the data warehouse server.
– ServerB runs SQL Server Database Engine, SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) in multidimensional mode, and SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).
– ServerC runs SSAS in tabular mode, SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) running in SharePoint mode, and Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Enterprise Edition with SP1.
The data warehouse schema currently contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wpsE726.tmp_thumb

Business Requirements
The reporting solution must address the requirements of the sales team, as follows:
– Team members must be able to view standard reports from SharePoint.
– Team members must be able to perform ad-hoc analysis by using Microsoft Power View and Excel.
– Team members can have standard reports delivered to them on a schedule of their choosing.
The standard reports:
– Will use a sales territory hierarchy for organizing data by region.
– Will be accessible from SharePoint.
The Excel ad-hoc reports:
– Will use the same data store as the standard reports.
– Will provide direct access to the data store for the sales team and a simplified view for the executive team.
Technical Requirements
The standard reports must be based on an SSAS cube.
The schema of the data warehouse on ServerA must be able to support the ability to slice the fact data by the following dates:
– Order date (OrderDateKey)
– Due date DueDateKey
– Ship date (ShipDateKey)
Additions and modifications to the data warehouse schema must adhere to star schema design principles to minimize maintenance and complexity.
The multidimensional and tabular models will be based on the data warehouse. The tabular and multidimensional models will be created by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The tabular project is named AdhocReports and the multidimensional project is named StandardReports.
The cube design in the StandardReports project must define two measures for the unique count of sales territories (SalesTerritoryKey) and products (ProductKey).
A deployment script that can be executed from a command-line utility must be created to deploy the StandardReports project to ServerB.
The tabular model in the AdhocReports project must meet the following requirements:
A hierarchy must be created that consists of the SalesTerritoryCountry and SalesTerritoryRegion columns from the DimSalesTerritory table and the EmployeeName column from the DimEmployee table.
A key performance indicator (KPI) must be created that compares the total quantity sold (OrderQuantity) to a threshold value of 1,000. A measure must be created to calculate day-over-day (DOD) sales by region based on order date.
SSRS on ServerC must be configured to meet the following requirements:
– It must use a single data source for the standard reports.
– It must allow users to create their own standard report subscriptions.
– The sales team members must be limited to only viewing and subscribing to reports in the Sales Reports library.
A week after the reporting solution was deployed to production, Marc, a salesperson, indicated that he has never received reports for which he created an SSRS subscription.
In addition, Marc reports that he receives timeout errors when running some reports on demand.

QUESTION 100
You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project.
What should you do?

A.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression.
Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value.
B.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on
the measure. Then set the target value.
C.    Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based
on the measure. Then set the target value.
D.    Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value.

Answer: A


All Latest Updated Questions and Answers in Braindump2go 70-466 Exam Dumps will not take you a lot of time to comprehend and you can easily cover up the entire Microsoft 70-466 syllabus for your examination.Download Braindump2go Free 70-466 Sample Questions Now, Pass 70-466 Exam in advance!

1522[2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-466.html

         

Comments are closed.