Real Questions For Exam Microsoft 70-685 From Braindump2go (71-80)

2015 Timesaving Comprehensive Guides For Microsoft 70-685 Exam: Using Latst Released Braindump2go 70-685 Practice Tests Questions, Quickly Pass 70-685 Exam 100%! Following Questions and Answers are all the New Published By Microsoft Official Exam Center!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-685
Exam Name: Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

QUESTION 71
The help desk reports that users receive a security warning message when they try to access the internal Web site shown in the exhibit:

The help desk confirms that users never received this security warning message before.
You need to provide a solution to prevent users from receiving the security warning when they try to access the internal Web site.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the users to download the certificate of the Web server.
B.    Instruct the users to download a new certificate revocation list (CRL).
C.    Request that a domain administrator renew the Web server SSL certificate.
D.    Request that a domain administrator renew the user authentication certificates for all users.

Answer: C

QUESTION 72
Users in the branch office report slow network performance when they connect to the file shares in the main office.
You need to recommend a solution to improve performance when users access the file shares from the branch office. The solution must minimize hardware costs.
What should you recommend implementing?

A.    BranchCache
B.    DirectAccess
C.    Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)
D.    Universal Group Membership Caching

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vZboHyu9isA

QUESTION 73
The help desk reports that all newly installed desktop computers cannot access the companys file server. The help desk sends you the screen capture shown in the exhibit:

You need to resolve the network connectivity issue.
The solution must adhere to the company policy.
What should you instruct help desk to do?

A.    Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the public profile.
B.    Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the domain profile.
C.    Modify the network configuration and define the IPv4 default gateway.
D.    Modify the network configuration to automatically obtain an IP address and a DNS server address.

Answer: D

Case Study 7 – Contoso, Ltd. (QUESTION 74 – QUESTION 77)
Scenario
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Contoso, Ltd.
IP Addressing
Contoso has one office. The IP addressing for Contoso is configured as shown in the following table:

Active Directory Configuration
You have an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
An OU exists for each department in the company.
The MainOffice Users and Computers OU contains the OUs for each department in the company. The Users OUs contains the user accounts for each department. The Computers OUs contain the computer accounts for each department. The Domain Controllers OU contains the computer accounts for all domain controllers. The Servers OU contains the computer accounts for all other servers.
Custom Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to each departmental OU, the Domain Controllers OU, and the Servers OU.
Server Configuration
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table:

A year ago, a Windows Server 2008 R2 VPN server was deployed. Ten sales users participated in a pilot project to test the new VPN. The pilot project lasted two months. After the pilot project, the VPN server was put into production. The VPN server allows L2TP/IPSec-based VPN connections only. The VPN server requires certificate authentication.
Printer Configuration
Network printers are located in a single room on each floor. Users can search Active Directory to find printers that are nearby. Print1 is the print server for all printers.
Client Computer Configuration
Most users have desktop computers. Several users in the sales and management departments have portable computers because they travel frequently. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
The Windows Internet Explorer proxy settings are configured on all client computers by using a GPO named GPO-IE. GPO-IE is linked to the domain.
All users in the company use a custom application named App1. App1 is manually installed on all client computers. A new version of App1 is available. Some features in the new version of App1 are incompatible with the previous version of App1.

QUESTION 74
The help desk reports that several users use the previous version of App1, which causes some data to become corrupt.
You need to recommend a solution to prevent all users from using the previous version of App1.
What should you recommend?

A.    that a domain administrator create a GPO linked to the domain and configure AppLocker settings in
the GPO
B.    that a domain administrator create a GPO linked to the domain and configure Software Installation
settings in the GPO
C.    that the new version of App1 be added to the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each
client computer
D.    that the previous version of App1 be added to the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each
client computer

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
A new print device is installed on Floor 1 and shared on Print1.
Users report that when they search Active Directory for printers on Floor 1, the new shared printer is missing. All other shared printers on Floor 1 appear.
The help desk reports that users can manually connect to the shared printer.
You need to ensure that the new shared printer is displayed when users search for printers on Floor 1.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the permissions of the printer.
B.    Configure a network location for the printer.
C.    Request that a domain administrator modify the Active Directory site configuration.
D.    Request that a domain administrator modify the GPO that is linked to each departmental OU.

Answer: B

QUESTION 76
The sales users that were part of the VPN server pilot project report that they can no longer establish VPN connections to the internal network.
You need to ensure that all authorized users can establish VPN connections to the internal network.
What should you request a domain administrator to do?

A.    Enable auto-renewal for certificates.
B.    Increase the lifetime of the Kerberos user ticket.
C.    Increase the lifetime of the Kerberos service ticket.
D.    Increase the certification validity period for the computer certificate template.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION 77
Portable computer users report that they can use Internet Explorer to browse Internet Web sites only when they are connected to the company network.
You need to ensure that portable computer users can access Internet Web sites from wherever they connect.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the users to configure static IPv4 settings.
B.    Instruct the users to configure automatic IPv4 settings.
C.    Request that a domain administrator link GPO-IE to Active Directory site objects.
D.    Request that a domain administrator create a new GPO that modifies the Internet Explorer Maintenance
settings, and then link the new GPO to the Users OUs.

Answer: C

Case Study 8 – Fourth Coffee (QUESTION 78 – QUESTION 81)
Scenario
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fourth Coffee.
The network contains a single domain named fourthcoffee.com.
Physical Environment
The company has three offices. The offices are configured as shown in the following table:

The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table:

The Web1 server is accessible only through the URL http://web1.fourthcoffee.local.
Application Configurations
Fourth Coffee deploys an application named App1 to users in the main office by using a Group Policy Object (GPO) named APP1Deploy.
App1 requires that a drive named M be mapped to \\AppServer1\AppData$.
App1 saves information on a local computer if drive M is unavailable.
All client computers have drive M.
Security Policy
The corporate security policy states that domain controllers can only be deployed in secure data centers. Branch office 2 does not have a secure data center.
Client Configuration
All users connect remotely through VPN1. VPN1 is configured to accept only SSTP-based VPN connections.
All client computers receive IP configurations from DHCP.
You recently purchased 100 desktop computers from a new hardware vendor.

QUESTION 78
The application support team reports that the App1 data of some users is not saved to AppServer1. The team reports that the users deleted the mapped drive.
You need to prevent the users from deleting the mapped drive.
Which settings should you request be modified in the APP1Deploy GPO?

A.    Administrative Templates
B.    AppLocker
C.    Group Policy Preferences
D.    Software Restriction Policies

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Administrative Templates
The Administrative Template files allow you to configure and manage registry-based Group Policy settings.
They are Unicode text files with the extension .adm in Windows XP with SP2 and Windows Server 2003 with SP1, and XML files with the extensions .admx and .adml in Windows Vista and later versions of Windows.
Standard Administrative Templates are deployed with your Windows operating systems. Administrative Templates display the registry settings that you can apply to your users’ computers in your GPOs. Information in the templates populates the administrative interface in Group Policy Object Editor, which you use to set secure registry-based policy information. A number of standard templates automatically populate the Group Policy Object Editor, and you can add or remove templates later. Developers can create custom templates as needed.
C. Group Policy Preferences
You can use Group Policy preferences to better deploy and manage operating system and application settings.
Group Policy preferences enable IT professionals to configure, deploy, and manage operating system and application settings they previously were not able to manage using Group Policy. Examples include mapped drives, scheduled tasks, and Start menu settings. For many types of operating system and application settings, using Group Policy preferences is a better alternative to configuring them in Windows images or using logon scripts. Group Policy preferences can be used to implement settings which are "preferred" but not mandatory. This enables IT professionals to deploy software (including Internet Explorer 8) in a standardized initial configuration and still permit users to customize some aspects to their liking.

QUESTION 79
The help desk reports that the new computers experience intermittent failures that generate stop errors.
You need to collect all the critical errors from the new computers.
What should you configure?

A.    a boot configuration data (BCD) store
B.    debugging information
C.    event subscriptions
D.    the system protection settings

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
VPN users report that they cannot access shared resources in the branch offices. They can access shared resources in the main office.
Users in the main office report that they can access shared resources in the branch offices.
You need to ensure that the VPN users can access shared resources in the branch offices.
What should you request?

A.    that a change be made to the routing table on VPN1
B.    that VPN1 be configured to support PPTP-based VPN connections
C.    that the routers between the main office and the branch offices be reconfigured
D.    that a DNS record for servers in the branch offices be added to the Internet DNS zone for fourthcoffee.com

Answer: A


Braindump2go New Released Premium 70-685 Exam Dumps Guarantee You a 100% Exam Success Or We Promise Full Money Back! Download Microsoft 70-685 Exam Dumps Full Version From Braindump2go Instantly!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-685.html

         

Comments are closed.