Same Microsoft 70-642 Practice Tests Questions From Microsoft Centre 100% Pass! (31-40)

The Microsoft 70-642 Practice Exam is a very hard exam to successfully pass your exam.Here you will find Free Braindump2go Microsoft Practice Sample Exam Test Questions that will help you prepare in passing the 70-642 exam.Braindump2go Guarantees you 100% PASS exam 70-642

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-642
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

Keywords: 70-642 Exam Dumps,70-642 Practice Tests,70-642 Practice Exams,70-642 Exam Questions,70-642 Dumps,70-642 PDF,70-642 VCE,70-642 Study Guide

QUESTION 31
You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You restore the DHCP database by using a recent backup.
You need to prevent DHCP clients from receiving IP addresses that are currently in use on the network.
What should you do?

A.    Add the DHCP server option 15.
B.    Add the DHCP server option 44.
C.    Set the Conflict Detection value to 0.
D.    Set the Conflict Detection value to 2.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737924(v=ws.10).aspx
To enable address conflict detection
Open DHCP.
In the console tree, click the applicable DHCP server.
Where?
DHCP/applicable DHCP server
On the Action menu, click Properties.
Click the Advanced tab.
For Conflict detection attempts, type a number greater than 0 (zero) and less than six, and then click OK.
The number you type determines how many times the DHCP server tests an IP address before leasing it to a client.
Each additional conflict detection attempt delays the DHCP server response by a second while waiting for the ping request to time out.
This increases the load on the server.
A value of no greater than two (2) for ping attempts is recommended.

QUESTION 32
Your network contains one Active Directory domain.
You have a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to immediately disable all incoming connections to the server.
What should you do?

A.    From the Services snap-in, disable the IP Helper.
B.    From the Services snap-in, disable the Netlogon service.
C.    From Windows Firewall, enable the Block all connections option on the Public Profile.
D.    From Windows Firewall, enable the Block all connections option on the Domain Profile.

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
All client computers run Windows 7.
All computers are members of the Active Directory domain.
You assign the Secure Server (Require Security) IPsec policy to Server1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
Users report that they fail to connect to Server1.
You need to ensure that users can connect to Server1.
All connections to Server1 must be encrypted.
What should you do?

A.    Restart the IPsec Policy Agent service on Server1.
B.    Assign the Client (Respond Only) IPsec policy to Server1.
C.    Assign the Server (Request Security) IPsec policy to Server1.
D.    Assign the Client (Respond Only) IPsec policy to all client computers.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Client (Respond Only)-This default policy contains one rule, the default response rule.
The default response rule secures communication only upon request by another computer.
This policy does not attempt to negotiate security for any other traffic. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786870(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 34
Your company has two servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 named Server2 and Server3. Both servers have the DNS Server server role installed.
Server3 is configured to forward all DNS requests to Server2.
You update a DNS record on Server2.
You need to ensure that Server3 is able to immediately resolve the updated DNS record.
What should you do?

A.    Run the dnscmd . /clearcache command on Server3.
B.    Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on Server3.
C.    Decrease the Time-to-Live (TTL) on the Start of Authority (SOA) record of na.contoso.com to
15 minutes.
D.    Increase the Retry Interval value on the Start of Authority (SOA) record of na.contoso.com to
15 minutes.

Answer: A
Explanation:
dnscmd/clearcache-Clears the DNS server cache.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772069(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 35
Your company has a single domain named contoso.com.
The contoso.com DNS zone is Active Directoryintegrated.
Your partner company has a single domain named partner.com.
The partner.com DNS zone is Active Directoryintegrated.
The IP addresses of the DNS servers in the partner domain will change.
You need to ensure name resolution for users in contoso.com to resources in partner.com.
What should you do?

A.    Create a stub zone for partner.com on each DNS server in contoso.com.
B.    Configure the Zone Replication Scope for partner.com to replicate to all DNS servers in the
forest.
C.    Configure an application directory partition in the contoso.com forest. Enlist all DNS servers
in the contoso.com forest in the partition.
D.    Configure an application directory partition in the partner forest. Enlist all DNS servers in the
partner forest in the partition.

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Your network contains a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure outbound firewall rules on the server.
Which tool should you use?

A.    ocsetup
B.    servermanagercmd
C.    netcfg
D.    netsh

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
Your company has multiple DNS servers in the main office.
You plan to install DNS on a member server in a branch office.
You need to ensure that the DNS server in the branch office is able to query any DNS server in the main office, and you need to limit the number of DNS records that are transferred to the DNS server in the branch office.
What should you do?

A.    Configure a secondary zone on the DNS server in the branch office.
B.    Configure a stub zone on the DNS server in the branch office.
C.    Configure a stub zone on the DNS server in the main office.
D.    Configure a primary zone on the DNS server in the branch office.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A stub zone is a copy of a zone that contains only those resource records necessary to identify the authoritative Domain Name System (DNS) servers for that zone. A stub zone is used to resolve names between separate DNS namespaces. This type of resolution may be necessary when a corporate merger requires that the DNS servers for two separate DNS namespaces resolve names for clients in both namespaces.
A stub zone consists of:
– The start of authority (SOA) resource record, name server (NS) resource records, and the glue A resource records for the delegated zone.
– The IP address of one or more master servers that can be used to update the stub zone. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779197(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 38
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server1 and Server2 are configured as DNS servers.
On Server1, you create a primary DNS zone named contoso.com.
You configure Server2 to host a secondary copy of contoso.com.
On Server2, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that the contoso.com zone is available on Server2.
What should you do?
 

A.    From Server2, modify the root hints.
B.    From Server1, modify the zone transfer settings of the primary zone.
C.    From Server1, add Server2 as a name server for the zone.
D.    From Server2, modify the zone transfer settings of the secondary zone.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Your company has a main office and two branch offices.
Domain controllers in the main office host an Active Directory-integrated zone.
The DNS servers in the branch offices host a secondary zone for the domain and use the main office DNS servers as the DNS Master servers for the zone.
Each branch office has an application server.
Users access the application server by using its fully qualified domain name.
You need to ensure that users in the branch offices can access their local application server even if the WAN links are down for three days.
What should you do?

A.    Increase the Expires After setting to 4 days on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the
zone.
B.    Increase the Refresh Interval setting to 4 days on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for
the zone.
C.    Configure the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box to enable Scavenge stale
resource records, and set the Refresh setting to 4 days.
D.    Configure the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box to enable Scavenge stale
resource records, and set the No-refresh interval setting to 4 days.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
Your network contains a domain-based Distributed File System (DFS) namespace named \\contoso.com\dfs.
\\contoso.com\\dfs is configured to use Windows 2000 Server mode.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is configured as a namespace server for \\contoso.com\dfs.
You need to migrate \\contoso.com\dfs to Windows Server 2008 mode.
You install the Distributed File System role service on Server2.
What should you do next?

A.    Configure Server2 as a namespace server for \\contoso.com\dfs.
B.    At the command prompt, run dfsutil root export \\contoso.com\dfs c:\dfs.xml.
C.    At the command prompt, run dfsutil root adddom \\contoso.com\dfs v2.
D.    Create a new shared folder named DFS on Server2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
At a command prompt
Dfsutil root export \\domain\namespace c:\filename.xml
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753875.aspx


Want Pass 70-642 Exam At the first try? Come to Braindump2go! Download the Latest Microsoft 70-642 Real Exam Questions and Answers PDF & VCE from Braindump2go,100% Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-642.html

         

Comments are closed.