[October-2022]Valid Braindump2go JN0-349 PDF and VCE JN0-349 205Q Offer[Q111-Q175]

October/2022 Latest Braindump2go JN0-349 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go JN0-349 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 111
Your BGP router receives routes from two upstream ISPs: ISP A and ISP B.
In this scenario, which change would you make to prefer routes from ISP A?

A. Set the local-preference attribute for all routes received from ISP A to 200 while all routes received from ISP B use the default local-preference value of 100.
B. Prepend the AS path to all routes received from ISP A while all routes received from ISP B use the default AS path value.
C. Change the MED value for all routes received from ISP A to 1 while all routes from ISP B remain configured with no MED value.
D. Set the local-preference attribute for all routes received from ISP A to 50 while all routes received from ISP B use the default local-preference value of 100.

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
Each PC and IP phone in your network is connected to a switch using the same port. All incoming data traffic is untagged and belongs to the v10 VLAN, while traffic coming from the IP phones is tagged with a VLAN value of 20 and should belong to the v20 VLAN on your switch.
In this scenario, which statement is correct?

A. You must enable the voice VLAN feature on the incoming interfaces and assign the v20 VLAN.
B. You must enable an IRB interface and assign it to the v10 and v20 VLANs.
C. You must enable LLDP-MED on the incoming interfaces and assign the v20 VLAN.
D. You must enable the guest VLAN feature on the incoming interfaces and assign the v20 VLAN.

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
What are three reasons a BGP route would be hidden? (Choose three.)

A. The AS Path contains a 0.
B. It is suppressed by a damping policy.
C. The Local Preference is 0.
D. The next hop is unreachable.
E. It is rejected by a firewall term.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 114
Click the Exhibit button.

You have an ESXi host that is connected to ge-0/0/23 on a Juniper EX Series switch. You added a new VM that will also use the same ge-0/0/23 interface. Unfortunately, the new VM is not able to reach external devices.
Referring to the exhibit, which command would solve this problem?

A. set vlans default switch-options interface-mac-limit 4
B. set vlans default switch-options interface-mac-limit 5
C. set switch-options interface ge-0/0/23.0 interface-mac-limit 3
D. clear ethernet-switching recovery-timeout interface ge-0/0/23.0

Answer: C

QUESTION 115
Click the Exhibit button.

A routing table contains multiple BGP routes to the same destination prefix. The route preference is the same for each route.
Referring to the exhibit, which route would be selected?

A. route A
B. route B
C. route C
D. route D

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
Which two statements are true regarding RIB groups? (Choose two.)

A. The first table listed is the primary route table and determines the address family of the RIB group.
B. The last table listed is the primary route table and determines the address family of the RIB group.
C. A RIB group must contain one or more export-rib statements.
D. A RIB group must contain one or more import-rib statements.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 117
By default, how long will a learned MAC address be retained in the bridge table on an EX Series switch?

A. 600 seconds
B. 3600 seconds
C. 300 seconds
D. 1800 seconds

Answer: C

QUESTION 118
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which interface is assigned the active VIP?

A. Router A ge-0/0/2
B. Router B ge-0/0/1
C. Router A ge-0/0/1
D. Router B ge-0/0/2

Answer: B

QUESTION 119
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which devices will receive the packet sent by User B?

A. User A and User D
B. User C and User D
C. User C
D. User C, User A, and User D

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
If an EX Series switch receives a frame with a known destination MAC address, what is the expected behavior?

A. The frame is sent out all ports assigned to the associated VLAN except the ingress port on which the frame was received.
B. The frame is sent out all ports assigned to all configured VLANs except the ingress port on which the frame was received.
C. The frame is sent out all trunk ports associated with the ingress VLAN regardless of whether a matching MAC address was found in the bridge table.
D. The frame is sent out the egress port with a matching destination MAC address within the bridge table associated with the ingress VLAN.

Answer: D

QUESTION 121
Your router is learning the 172.25.11.0/24 prefix from both the BGP and OSPF protocols. A routing policy is configured on your device to advertise the prefix to an established BGP peer but the peer is not receiving the prefix. You want to allow the prefix to be advertised to the BGP peer.
What should you do on this router to satisfy this requirement?

A. Enable the automatic removal of peer AS information from the prefix.
B. Enable the advertisement of inactive BGP routes.
C. Enable the automatic removal of private AS numbers from the prefix.
D. Enable the automatic refreshing of BGP routes.

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
What is a characteristic of OSPF ASBRs?

A. ASBRs transmit routing information between the backbone and other areas.
B. ASBRs cannot be part of the backbone and another area at the same time.
C. ASBRs inject routing information from outside the OSPF domain.
D. ASBRs link two OSPF areas.

Answer: C

QUESTION 123
You have an OSPF NSSA area that is also receiving IS-IS routes on the ASBR.
In this scenario, which LSA type is used to announce external IS-IS routes?

A. Type 7
B. Type 8
C. Type 1
D. Type 4

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
Which two statements about the default load-balancing behavior for the Junos OS are correct? (Choose two.)

A. By default, the Junos OS performs a per-packet load-balancing operation.
B. By default, the Junos OS installs multiple equal-cost next hops in the forwarding table for a destination prefix.
C. By default, the Junos OS selects one of the equal-cost next hops for received destination prefixes.
D. By default, all Packet Forwarding Engine slots are assigned the same hash value on the Junos device.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 125
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what does the asterisk(*) following the ge-0/0/5.0 interface indicate?

A. It indicates the interface is not active.
B. It indicates the interface is a trunk port.
C. It indicates the interface is an access port.
D. It indicates the interface is active.

Answer: D

QUESTION 126
What are three requirements to ensure proper GRE or IP-IP tunnel routing? (Choose three.)

A. Keepalives must be used on stateless tunneling protocols.
B. Tunnel endpoints must have a route that directs traffic into the tunnel.
C. BGP must be used on intermediate devices.
D. Tunnel endpoints must have a valid route to the remote endpoint.
E. All intermediary devices must have a route to the tunnel endpoints.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 127
You are configuring IBGP and you must ensure that reachability is maintained between participating routers, even if the physical topology changes.
Which two actions should you perform in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A. Configure DHCP on all IBGP devices.
B. Configure an IGP within your IBGP network.
C. Configure static routes to all IBGP peers.
D. Configure IBGP peerings to loopback addresses.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 128
What are three reasons a router would send out an IS-IS link-state PDU? (Choose three.)

A. A new external route is imported from BGP.
B. The router’s link to a neighbor goes down.
C. A new neighbor exists on the link.
D. The cost of a link to an existing neighbor has changed.
E. IS-IS sends link-state PDUs at random intervals.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 129
Which two statements about Layer 2 firewall filters are correct? (Choose two.)

A. You can apply only one firewall filter term per filter.
B. You can apply only one input filter per VLAN.
C. You can apply multiple firewall filter terms per filter.
D. You can apply multiple input filters per VLAN.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 130
What is the default route preference for BGP?

A. 150
B. 167
C. 170
D. 179

Answer: C

QUESTION 131
Which two statements about Layer 2 loop prevention protocols are correct? (Choose two.)

A. RSTP distributes the current tree topology using the root bridge.
B. STP can take 30 to 50 seconds to respond to a topology change.
C. RSTP can take 30 to 50 seconds to respond to a topology change.
D. STP distributes the current tree topology using the root bridge.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 132
You have two routers unable to form an IS-IS Level 1 adjacency.
Which two statements describe a reason for this problem? (Choose two.)

A. The MTU is set to 1500.
B. Interface lo0 is not included as an IS-IS interface.
C. The area numbers are different.
D. The interfaces are on different subnets.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 133
Which statement is correct about the OSPF router ID (RID)?

A. The OSPF RID must match for all routers in the same area.
B. The OSPF RID for IPv6 is a 128-bit address.
C. The OSPF RID for IPv4 is a 32-bit address.
D. The OSPF RID is not necessary when BFD is implemented.

Answer: C

QUESTION 134
Click the Exhibit button.

Which statement is true about the configuration shown in the exhibit?

A. Only the next-hop-self export policy will be evaluated when routes are sent to neighbor 172.30.1.1.
B. Both the adv-aggregate and adv-custom export policies will be evaluated when routes are sent to neighbor 172.30.2.1.
C. Both the adv-aggregate and next-hop-self export policies will be evaluated when routes are sent to neighbor 172.30.1.1.
D. Only the adv-custom export policy will be evaluated when routes are sent to neighbor 172.30.2.1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 135
Which two statements are true about a unified in-service software upgrade (ISSU)? (Choose two.)

A. The graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) and nonstop active routing (NSR) features must be enabled.
B. It is possible to take PICs offline or bring them online during a unified ISSU.
C. Unified ISSU is only supported by the dual Routing Engine platforms.
D. The master Routing Engine and backup Routing Engine can be running different Junos versions before performing a unified ISSU.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 136
Which three statements describe what happens when processing a frame for a switched packet? (Choose three.)

A. The ingress PFE performs the MAC address lookup.
B. The frame enters the ingress port and is forwarded out all ports.
C. The frame enters the ingress port and is processed by the ingress PFE.
D. The ingress PFE sends the header information to the Routing Engine.
E. The egress PFE forwards the packet out the egress port towards the destination.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 137
The next hop for the route is not reachable.
In this scenario, what are two ways that BGP handles this route? (Choose two.)

A. The route is placed into the forwarding table as an inactive route.
B. The route is not placed into the forwarding table.
C. The route is placed into the routing table as a hidden route.
D. The route is placed into the forwarding table as a hidden route.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 138
Click the Exhibit button.

You are configuring IS-IS on the newly provisioned ae88 interface. After you commit the configuration, you notice that your adjacency is not showing up.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the reason for the adjacency being down?

A. R1 and R2 are configured for different metrics.
B. R1 and R2 are in different IS-IS levels.
C. R1 and R2 have different interface parameters.
D. R1 and R2 are configured for different areas.

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
Click the Exhibit button.

You are troubleshooting OSPF issues on your device. You run a trace log and receive the error shown in the exhibit.
What would case this error?

A. missing route policy
B. stub area mismatch
C. MD5 authentication error
D. subnet mismatch

Answer: B

QUESTION 140
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which set of interfaces is enabled for Ethernet switching?

A. ge-0/0/6, ge-0/0/7, and ge-0/0/8
B. ge-0/0/6, ge-0/0/8, and ge-0/0/10
C. ge0/0/6, ge-0/0/7, ge-0/0/8, and ge-0/0/10
D. ge-0/0/6 and ge-0/0/8

Answer: C

QUESTION 141
Which two statements about Layer 2 loop prevention protocols are correct? (Choose two.)

A. With STP, a designated port can transition to the forwarding state without waiting for the protocol times to expire.
B. STP uses point-to-point and edge port designations.
C. With RSTP, a designated port can transition to the forwarding state without waiting for the protocol times to expire.
D. RSTP uses point-to-point and edge port designations.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 142
Which protocol supports tunneling of non-IP traffic?

A. GRE
B. SSH
C. IPsec
D. IP-IP

Answer: D

QUESTION 143
Click the Exhibit button.

You are attempting to set up IS-IS on a device that has two interfaces (ge-0/0/1.0 and ge-0/0/2.0) in Level 1 and one interface (ge-0/0/0.0) in Level 2; however, it does not participate in either level.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the problem?

A. The ge-0/0/0.0 interface must have the Level 1 disable statement removed.
B. The lo0 interface must participate in both levels.
C. One of the interfaces requires a network entity title on it.
D. All of the interfaces must have the level disable statement removed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which router will be selected as the DR?

A. R1
B. R5
C. R4
D. R3

Answer: D

QUESTION 145
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)

A. R1 and R3 can form a Layer 2 IS-IS adjacency.
B. R2 and R4 can form a Layer 1 IS-IS adjacency.
C. R3 and R4 can form a Layer 2 IS-IS adjacency.
D. R1 and R3 can form a Layer 1 IS-IS adjacency.
E. R3 and R4 can form a Layer 1 IS-IS adjacency.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 146
You are asked to configure filter-based forwarding (FBF) to forward traffic sourced from a specific subnet to a webserver.
In this scenario, which mechanism is used to add interface routes to the forwarding routing instance used in FBF?

A. generated routes
B. RIB groups
C. forwarding policy
D. routing policy

Answer: B

QUESTION 147
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which port will be selected as the RSTP root port on Switch-4?

A. ge-0/0/13.0
B. ge-0/0/8.0
C. ge-0/0/9.0
D. ge-0/0/12.0

Answer: D

QUESTION 148
Which two statements about a Virtual Chassis are correct? (Choose two.)

A. A Virtual Chassis is managed using a single virtual console port.
B. You must use the same EX Series switch for all members in a Virtual Chassis.
C. All members in a Virtual Chassis must be running the same Junos version.
D. Each device must be managed separately.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 149
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which type of route is displayed?

A. martian
B. static
C. generate
D. aggregate

Answer: C

QUESTION 150
Which statement describes BFD?

A. BFD rapidly detects link failures.
B. BFD provides route loop protection.
C. BFD provides broadcast storm protection.
D. BFD provides high availability with multiple Routing Engines.

Answer: A

QUESTION 151
What is a purpose for the OSPF database description packet?

A. to transfer the LSA headers between two systems
B. to determine who is in charge of database flushing
C. to transfer the LSUs between two systems
D. to determine who is in charge of adjacency formation

Answer: A

QUESTION 152
You must limit access to a printer with a persistent DHCP address of 2001:db8:0000:50::10/64 in VLAN v50 to users assigned to VLAN v50 only.
Which action would satisfy this requirement?

A. Implement persistent MAC learning to ensure that 2001:db8:0000:50::10 is allocated properly.
B. Implement a firewall filter on the IRB interface for VLAN v50, blocking traffic to/from 2001:db8:0000:50::10.
C. Implement a firewall filter on the VLAN v50, blocking traffic to/from 2001:db8:0000:50::10.
D. Implement DHCP snooping on VLAN v50 to ensure that 2001:db8:0000:50::10 is allocated properly.

Answer: B

QUESTION 153
Which two statements about the root bridge election process are correct? (Choose two.)

A. The highest root bridge priority is preferred over lower root bridge priorities.
B. The highest root bridge identifier is preferred over lower root bridge identifiers.
C. The lowest root bridge priority is preferred over higher root bridge priorities.
D. The lowest root bridge identifier is preferred over higher root bridge identifiers.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 154
Which two port security mechanisms rely on an accurate DHCP snooping database to operate correctly? (Choose two.)

A. IP source guard
B. persistent MAC learning
C. MACsec
D. dynamic ARP inspection

Answer: AD

QUESTION 155
Click the Exhibit Button.

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements about the BGP connection are correct? (Choose two.)

A. The local device has AS 100 configured but the peer is expecting AS 101.
B. This is an EBGP peering session.
C. This is an IBGP peering session.
D. The local device has AS 101 configured but the peer is expecting AS 100.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 156
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which port on Switch-2 will be selected as the RSTP root port?

A. ge-0/0/8.0
B. ge-0/0/9.0
C. ge-0/0/10.0
D. ge-0/0/1.0

Answer: C

QUESTION 157
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the output shown in the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. The device is not an ABR.
B. The device originated the 192.168.1.2 database entry.
C. The device originated the 192.168.1.1 database entry.
D. The device is an ABR.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 158
The router ID is not configured.
How does OSPFv3 determine the router ID in this situation?

A. OSPFv3 uses the IPv4 address of the first interface that comes up.
B. OSPFv3 uses the IPv6 address of the last interface that comes up.
C. OSPFv3 uses the IPv6 address of the first interface that comes up.
D. OSPFv3 uses the IPv4 address of the last interface that comes up.

Answer: A

QUESTION 159
Which two statements about OSPF not-so-stubby areas are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Type 5 LSAs are translated by the ASBR into Type 7 LSAs.
B. Type 7 LSAs are translated by the ABR into Type 5 LSAs.
C. The ASBR originates Type 5 LSAs for redistributed external routes.
D. The ASBR originates Type 7 LSAs for redistributed external routes.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 160
Click the Exhibit button.

Your company has connections to two ISPs. Each ISP is in a separate routing instance. You need to advertise the 0.0.0.0/0 prefix from both ISPs to all your devices.
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true in this scenario?

A. You must create and apply match input filters on interfaces ge-0/0/2 and ge-0/0/3.
B. You must create a policy to allow traffic from your network to each ISP.
C. You must create an internal routing instance for your network.
D. You must create a RIB group to share interface routes.

Answer: D

QUESTION 161
Which two statements about BPDU protection are correct? (Choose two.)

A. By default, you must manually clear a BPDU error condition when using BPDU protection.
B. BPDU protection prevents unauthorized switches from connecting to and participating in your spanning tree topology.
C. By default, BPDU protection prevents the root bridge from communicating with other STP members unless it receives a superior BPDU first.
D. BPDU protection requires that STP or RSTP is configured on the switch.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 162
What are three valid BGP message types? (Choose three.)

A. refresh
B. hello
C. database descriptor
D. keepalive
E. update

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 163
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

A. The router is acting as the DR.
B. The router is acting as the BDR.
C. The router is acting as a DROther.
D. The router is not able to establish an adjacency.

Answer: C

QUESTION 164
Click the Exhibit button.

You are building a network and make some configuration changes. While trying to validate these changes, you receive the error shown in the exhibit.
How would you solve this problem?

A. You must create a new VLAN called all using the VLAN ID of 30.
B. You must configure the ge-0/0/5.0 interface with family inet instead of family ethernet-switching.
C. You must configure the port mode as trunk on the ge-0/0/5.0 interface.
D. You must create two sub-interfaces on ge-0/0/5 with the appropriate VLAN member assigned to each.

Answer: C

QUESTION 165
You have an IBGP neighbor sending you routes. You need to apply a policy so it only evaluates routes being learned from this specific neighbor.
In this scenario, which statement is correct about applying the policy?

A. The policy should be applied as an export policy to the BGP group level.
B. The policy should be applied as an import policy to the BGP group level.
C. The policy should be applied as an export policy to the BGP neighbor level.
D. The policy should be applied as an import policy to the BGP neighbor level.

Answer: D

QUESTION 166
You have a VLAN with two devices acting as a single gateway for hosts.
In this scenario, which protocol would provide a single gateway IP for the hosts?

A. VRRP
B. OSPF
C. IS-IS
D. BGP

Answer: A

QUESTION 167
Click the Exhibit button.

You have created a GRE tunnel as shown in the exhibit. The router with tunnel endpoint A is dropping the packets originating from User A and destined to User B.
What would cause this problem?

A. Endpoint A has the internet-options gre-path-mtu-discovery parameter enabled.
B. User A requested fragmentation and Endpoint A has the clear-dont-fragment-bit parameter enabled.
C. Endpoint A is missing a policy statement that allows User A’s traffic into the tunnel.
D. User A is sending maximum size default Ethernet frames with the DF bit enabled.

Answer: D

QUESTION 168
Click the Exhibit button.

You are responsible for managing a Layer 2 network using RSTP for loop prevention. You recently committed the configurations shown in the exhibit. Unfortunately, Switch-2 became the root bridge and you must ensure that Switch-1 becomes the root bridge, when available, for this RSTP topology.
Referring to the exhibit, which configuration change should be performed?

A. Configure the ge-0/0/1 and ge-0/0/8 interfaces on Switch-1 to have a priority of 255.
B. Configure the system MAC on Switch-1 to be higher than the other two switches.
C. Configure the bridge-priority on Switch-1 as 4k.
D. Configure the ge-0/0/1 and ge-0/0/8 interfaces on Switch-1 to have a cost of 0.

Answer: D

QUESTION 169
You are deploying a new switch configuration at a small branch using EX3400 Series switches. You are concerned about loop prevention.
In this scenario, which configuration would you deploy?

A. RSTP
B. EVPN
C. MPLS
D. BPDU

Answer: A

QUESTION 170
Click the exhibit button.

Switch-1 in the exhibit receives a packet from User A with a destination MAC address of 00:26:88:02:74:47.
Which statement in this scenario is correct?

A. Switch-1 sends the packet out ge-0/0/7 only.
B. Switch-1 sends the packet out ge-0/0/7 and ge-0/0/8.
C. Switch-1 sends the packet out ge-0/0/6, ge-0/0/7, ge-0/0/8, and ge-0/0/9.
D. Switch-1 sends the packet out ge-0/0/7, ge-0/0/8, and ge-0/0/9.

Answer: A

QUESTION 171
Which two statements about DIS elections in IS-IS are correct? (Choose two.)

A. If a priority tie occurs, the router with the higher subnetwork point of attachment (SNPA) value becomes the DIS.
B. The router with the higher priority value becomes the DIS.
C. The router with the lower priority value becomes the DIS.
D. If a priority tie occurs, the router with the lower subnetwork point of attachment (SNPA) value becomes the DIS.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 172
Which statement is correct about access ports?

A. Access ports must have an IRB assigned to accept untagged traffic.
B. By default, access ports accept only VLAN tagged traffic.
C. Access ports must have an IRB assigned to accept VLAN tagged traffic.
D. By default, an access port can have only a single VLAN assigned.

Answer: D

QUESTION 173
Click the Exhibit button.

Which type of route is shown in the exhibit?

A. generated
B. direct
C. aggregate
D. static

Answer: A

QUESTION 174
Click the Exhibit button.

Given the exhibit, which two statements are correct regarding the graceful-restart state for the BGP groups? (Choose two.)

A. The graceful-restart capability will be enabled for group IBGP.
B. The graceful-restart capability will be disabled for group IBGP.
C. The graceful-restart capability will be disabled for group EBGP.
D. The graceful-restart capability will be enabled for group EBGP.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 175
You are concerned that someone from outside the company could use an open conference room port to access the network.
Which feature should you use to address this concern?

A. persistent MAC learning
B. 802.1X
C. DHCP snooping
D. MAC limiting

Answer: B


Resources From:

1.2022 Latest Braindump2go JN0-349 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/jn0-349.html

2.2022 Latest Braindump2go JN0-349 PDF and JN0-349 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1RXNaYxq-H6m2z-uVqc8XTfoqV0vnWdBW?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go JN0-349 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/JN0-349-PDF-Dumps(111-175).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Comments are closed.