[March-2023]300-815 Exam Dumps(Full Version)300-815 129Q Download in Braindump2go[Q51-Q92]

March/2023 Latest Braindump2go 300-815 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go 300-815 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 51
After configuring a Cisco CallManager Express with Cisco Unity Express, inbound calls from the PSTN SIP trunk receive a ring tone for 20 seconds and then a busy signal instead of voicemail. Which configuration fixes this problem?

A. Router(config)# voice service voip
Router(conf-voi-serv)#allow-connections h323 to h323
B. Router(config)#dial-peer voice 2 voip
Router(config-dial-peer)#no vad
C. Router(config)# voice service voip
Router(conf-voi-serv)#allow-connections voice-mail mod
D. Router(config)# voice service voip
Router(conf-voi-serv)#no supplementary-service sip moved-temporarily

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://community.cisco.com/t5/ip-telephony-and-phones/help-please-callers-get-busy-signal-instead-of-aim-cue-voicemail/td-p/1911590

QUESTION 52
An engineer must configure a secure SIP trunk with a remote provider, with a specific requirement to use port 5065 for inbound and otubound traffic. Which two items must be configured to complete this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. Incoming Port in SIP Information section of the SIP Trunk configuration.
B. Incoming Port in Security Information of the SIP Profile configuration.
C. Destination Port in SIP Information section of the SIP Trunk configuration
D. Incoming Port in SIP Trunk Security Profile configuration
E. Destination Port in SIP Trunk Security Profile configuration

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Incoming Port of a SIP Trunk Security Profile is Mandatory.
Destination Port is configured to the right of the Destination Address in the SIP Information portion of the SIP Trunk Configuration.

QUESTION 53
In Cisco Unified Communications Manager, which tool do you use to check SIP traces?

A. MTP
B. CCSIP
C. RTMT
D. OS Administration Page

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
If all patterns below are configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager which would be used when dialing the pattern “123”?

A. 12!
B. 12X (urgent priority set)
C. 1XX (urgent Priority Set)
D. 12[2-5]

Answer: D
Explanation:
Urgent priority isn’t used to prioritize which pattern will be used when dialing digits. It’s used to route the call as soon as the match is detected, without waiting for the T302 timer to expire. If a closer match is found, even without urgent priority checked, it will ALWAYS use the closest match.

QUESTION 55
Which configuration must an administrator perform to display Translation Pattern operations in Cisco Unified Communications Manager SDL traces?

A. Enable the Detailed Call Analysis option under Enterprise Parameters for Unified CM.
B. Set up the Digit Analysis Complexity in Service Parameters for Cisco Unified CM to TranslationAndAlternatePatternAnalysis.
C. Check the Translation Patterns Analysis check box in Micro Traces on the Cisco Unified CM Serviceability page.
D. By default, the Translation Patterns operations are printed in SDL traces, so no additional configuration is necessary.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/hcs/12_5/HCS_Solution/Troubleshooting/chcs_b_troubleshooting-guide/chcs_m_troubleshooting-voice-application-components.html?dtid=osscdc000283

QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. Users report that when they dial the emergency number 9911 from any internal phone, it takes a long time to connect with the emergency operator.
Which action resolves this issue?

A. Adjust the service parameter T302 timet to the desired value.
B. Adjust the service parameter T204 timer to the desired value.
C. Check the Urgent Priority check box under 9.911 pattern.
D. Point the emergency pattern directly to the PSTN gateway.

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
The Cisco Unified Communications Manager Dialed Number Analyzer allows analysis of calls from which two devices? (Choose two.)

A. translation patterns
B. device pools
C. CTI ports
D. CTI route points
E. IP phones

Answer: CE
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/dna/11_5_1/CUCM_BK_CBA47A6E_00_cucm-dna-guide-115/CUCM_BK_CBA47A6E_00_cucm-dna-guide-115_chapter_01.html#CUCM_TP_A5DA99E0_00

QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is troubleshooting a situation where a call placed from a phone registered to Cisco Unified Communications Manager does not complete. The administrator wants to use the Dialed Number Analyzer on Cisco Unified CM to check which translation pattern the call is matching. However, when logging in to Cisco Unified Serviceability there is no option for Dialed Number Analyzer under the tool menu.
Which two steps must be performed to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Restart the subscriber
B. Activate the Cisco Extended Functions service.
C. Activate the Cisco CallManager service.
D. Activate the Cisco Dialed Number Analyzer service.
E. Activate the Cisco Dialed Number Analyzer Server service.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 59
In Cisco Unified Communications Manager globalized call routing is implemented and must confirm that it is correctly implemented without making a call. Which tool do you use for verification?

A. Dialed Number Analyzer
B. Real-Time Monitoring Tool
C. SDI trace
D. SDL trace

Answer: A

QUESTION 60
Which two statements about Cisco Unified Mobility are true? (Choose two.)

A. Mobile use of Cisco Jabber requires mobility
B. Single number reach is a feature of mobility
C. Mobility is enabled by default
D. Mobility is used to support mobile phones in Cisco Unified Communications
E. Mobility just be enabled per user

Answer: BE

QUESTION 61
Which two statements about Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility are true? (Choose two.)

A. After an autogenerated device profile is created, you can associate it with one or more users.
B. An autogenerated device profiles can be loaded on a device at the same time as a user profile.
C. A device can adopt a user profile even when no user is logged in.
D. A device profile has most of the same attributes as a physical device.
E. Devices can be configured to allow more than one user to be logged in at the same time.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. Within the North American Numbering Plan, gateways located in Ottawa, Canada and marked as “YOW” are assigned to the Calling Party Transformation CSS NANP_CgPTP, which contains partition NANP_calling_xforms. What is the calling-party number and the numbering type if the calling user +1613-555-1234 dials the number?

A. calling number 613-555-1234 and numbering type “subscriber”
B. calling number 011-1-613-555-1234 and numbering type “subscriber”
C. calling number 011613-555-1234 and numbering type “international”
D. calling number 613-555-1234 and numbering type “national”

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Where on Cisco Unified Communications Manager do you configure the standard local route group for a group of devices?

A. System > Location Info
B. Call Routing > Route/Hunt > Local Route Group Names
C. System > Device Pool
D. Call Routing > Emergency Location > Emergency Location (ELIN) Groups

Answer: C
Explanation:
Use the System > Device Pool menu option in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration to configure the Local Route Group setting for the device pools in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager implementation.
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/10_0_1/ccmfeat/CUCM_BK_F3AC1C0F_00_cucm-features-services-guide-100/CUCM_BK_F3AC1C0F_00_cucm-features-services-guide-100_chapter_0100110.html#CUCM_TK_CB653D2D_00

QUESTION 64
How does an engineer globalize routing for ingress calls coming from the PSTN to internal DNs?

A. At the PSTN gateway, put the calling number in PSTN format and the called number in DN format.
B. At Cisco Unified CM, put the calling number in E.164 format and the called number in PSTN format.
C. At the PSTN gateway, put the calling number in E.164 format and the called number in localized (DN) format.
D. At Cisco Unified Communications Manager, put the calling number in E.164 format and the called number in E.164 format.

Answer: D

QUESTION 65
Which two types of distribution algorithm are within a line group? (Choose two.)

A. random
B. circular
C. highest preference
D. top down
E. bottom up

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/9_0_1/ccmcfg/CUCM_BK_CDF59AFB_00_admin-guide-90/ CUCM_BK_CDF59AFB_00_admin-guide_chapter_0100011.html

QUESTION 66
An engineer is configuring a call park feature in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express. Which command does the engineer use to ensure that the call is reverted to the user after 60 seconds?

A. R2(config-ephone-dn)#park reservation-group 60
B. R2(config-ephone-dn)#park-slot timeout 60 limit 2 recall alternate 3002
C. R2(config-ephone-dn)#park reservation-group 1
D. R2(config-ephone-dn)#park-slot timeout 30 limit 2 recall alternate 3002

Answer: D
Explanation:
The timeout and limit keywords and arguments also set the maximum time that calls stay parked. For example, a timeout interval of 10 seconds and a limit of 5 timeout intervals (park-slot timeout 10 limit 5 ) will park calls for approximately 50 seconds.
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/admin/configuration/manual/cmeadm/cmepark.html#concept_6DE6A02D258F4BA48D2F94A1053563AF

QUESTION 67
Which call pickup feature allows users to pick up incoming calls in a group that is associated with their own group?

A. Other Group Pickup
B. BLF Call Pickup
C. Group Call Pickup
D. Directed Call Pickup

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/4_1_3/ccmsys/a07cpick.html#wp1022865

QUESTION 68
When locations-based Call Admission Control denies the call, which two masks can AAR apply when routing the call through the PSTN? (Choose two.)

A. AAR destination mask
B. called party transform mask
C. external phone number mask
D. +E.164 alternate number mask
E. enterrise alternate number mask

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/collab10/collab10/dialplan.html

QUESTION 69
Refer to the exhibit. How many maximum hops can an ILS updarte traverse?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
An administrator is configuring a cluster for ILS and wants to limit the amount of entities that Cisco Unified Communications Manager can write to the database for data that is learned through ILS. Which service parameter is used to adjust this limit?

A. ILS Max Number of Learned Objects in Database
B. ILS Active Learned Object Upper Limit
C. Global Data Service Parameter Limit
D. Imported Dial Plan Replication Database Object Lower Limit

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/12_5_1SU1/systemConfig/cucm_b_system-configuration-guide-1251su1/cucm_b_system-configuration-guide-1251su1_restructured_chapter_0100011.html#CUCM_TK_I7C708C2_00

QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. The Cisco Unified Border Element receives an INVITE matching inbound dial peer 5002. The outbound dial peer supports only iLBC. and a Local Transcoding Interface is allocated. Based on the configuration and SDP from the INVITE message, which codec is chosen by Cisco Unified Border Element for the inbound call leg?

A. G.711 A-law
B. G.711 U-law
C. G.729r8
D. G.729br8

Answer: B

QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is troubleshooting a problem in which some outbound calls from an internal network to the Internet telephony service provider are not getting connected, but some others connect successfully. The firewall team found that some call attempts on port 5060 came from an unrecognized IP that has not been defined in the firewall rule.
What should the administrator configure in the Cisco Unified Border Element to fix this issue?

A. use of port 5061 for SIP secure
B. access list allowing the firewall IP
C. ip prefix-list to filter the unwanted IP address
D. bind signaling and media to the loopback interface

Answer: D

QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. A user dials 84969010 and observes that the call is not routed immediately. The administrator notices that after matching the fixed-length translation pattern, the call hits the \+! pattern and waits for interdigit timeout.
What should be configured to ensure that the call routes out immediately?

A. Allow Device Override on the route pattern
B. Route Next Hop By Calling Party Number on the translation pattern
C. Do Not Wait For Interdigit Timeout On Subsequent Hops on the translation pattern
D. Do Not Wait For Interdigit Timeout On Subsequent Hops on the route pattern

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. DN 1003 was the last to ring during the most recent call.
Which hunting method ensures that DN 1005 is presented with the next call when the hunt pilot is dialed?

A. call-blast
B. parallel
C. sequential
D. peer

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
An administrator is implementing a new dial-plan on Cisco Unified Border Element. The administrator must ensure that incoming dial-peers are matched based on the IP address from where the incoming request originates. Which dial-peer configuration should be applied to accomplish this requirement?

A. dial-peer voice 1 voip
incoming uri via
B. dial-peer voice 1 voip
incoming uri request
C. dial-peer voice 1 voip
incoming called-number
D. incoming uri to
dial-peer voice 1 voip

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
A customer is using a SIP trunk to route calls to ITSP to decrease the possibility of downtime, the customer invested in a failover device How does the customer ensure reachability to ITSP, so that if one device on ITSP fails, the calls will be routed to another device?

A. Enable transmit security status on the SIP security profile
B. Enable ANAT on the SIP profile.
C. Monitor the link using network management toots, and if it fails, manually change the routing to another working device.
D. Enable SIP Option Ping on the SIP profile.

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
Calls to a particular extension are not routing to voicemail. The user reaches the voicemail system from the handset by pressing the Messages button.
Which configuration parameter causes this problem?

A. The voicemail pilot number for call forwarding is missing from the ephone-dn
B. The voicemail pilot number is missing from the call handling on Cisco Unity Express
C. The voicemail pilot number is missing from the telephony service configuration on Cisco UCME
D. The voicemail pilot number for call forwarding is missing from the ephone

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is troubleshooting an issue where inbound calls to Cisco UCM with early media fail to establish. While investigating the issue, the engineer finds that Cisco UCM is set to require a PRACK. But the Cisco Unified Border Element is not sending it.
Which command is causing this issue?

A. voice-class sip rel1xx disable
B. voice-class sip early-media update block
C. voice-class midcall-signaling block
D. voice-class sip conn-reuse

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
CollabCorp is a global company with two clusters, emea.collab corp and apac.collab.corp. URI dialing is implemented and working in each cluster. The company configured routing between clusters to make inter-cluster calls via URI. But this is not working as expected.
Which two configuration elements should be checked to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. directory URI partition
B. SIP route pattern
C. intercluster trunk
D. calling search space and partition
E. SIP trunk

Answer: BE

QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. While troubleshooting call failures on the Cisco Unified Border Element, an administrator notices that messages are being sent to the service provider, but there is no response The administrator later learns that this SIP provider does not support PRACK.
Which header should be removed from the SIP message to resolve this issue?

A. Content-Disposition: session:handling=required
B. Require: 100rel
C. Contact: <sip:[email protected]:5060>
D. Content-Type: application/sdp

Answer: B

QUESTION 81
An administrator is configuring a cluster for ILS and wants to limit the amount of entities that Cisco Unified Communications Manager can write to the database for data that is learned through ILS. Which service parameter is used to adjust this limit?

A. ILS Max Number of Learned Objects in Database
B. ILS Active Learned Object Upper Limit
C. Global Data Service Parameter Limit
D. Imported Dial Plan Replication Database Object Lower Limit

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/12_5_1SU1/systemCo nfig/cucm_b_system-configuration-guide-1251su1/cucm_b_system-configuration-guide-1251su1_restructured_chapter_0100011.html#CUCM_TK_I7C708C2_00

QUESTION 82
Refer to the exhibit. How many maximum hops does an ILS update traverse?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12

Answer: A

QUESTION 83
An engineer must configure call queuing under a Hunt Pilot. After the engineer receives the audio file that will be played to callers during queuing, which two steps should be taken to complete the configuration? (Choose two.)

A. Assign the uploaded audio file to the hunting Line Group member’s “User Hold MOH Audio Source
B. Assign the uploaded audio file to the hunting Line Group member’s “Network Hold MOH Audio Source”.
C. Upload the audio file in “TFTP File Management” via OS Administration GUI
D. Assign the uploaded audio file to “Network Hold MOH Source & Announcements” under Hunt Pilot’s Queuing section.
E. Upload the audio file in “MOH Audio File Management” via CM Administration GUI

Answer: DE

QUESTION 84
An engineer is troubleshooting Cisco Device Mobility and find that the phone has roamed to a building that is assigned to a different device pool but has not changed its device pool accordingly.
What action resolves the issue?

A. Set correct Location under Current Device Mobility Settings
B. Enable SRST under Current Device Mobility Settings
C. Set the correct subnet under Device Mobility Info.
D. Set Device CSS under Current Device Mobility Settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 86
An administrator discovers that employees are making unauthorized long-distance and international calls from logged-off Extension Mobility phones when the authorized users are away from their desks.
Which two configurations should the administrator configure in the Cisco UCM to avoid this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Remove the long-distance & international pattern’s partitions from the calling search space of the physical phone’s directory number.
B. Add the long-distance & international pattern’s partitions to the calling search space of the physical phone’s directory number.
C. Remove the long-distance & international pattern’s partitions from the calling search space of the device profile.
D. Add the long-distance & international pattern’s partitions to the calling search space of the physical phone.
E. Add the long-distance & international pattern’s partitions to the calling search space of the device profile

Answer: AE

QUESTION 87
Due to a shortage of physical interfaces on a device the administrator requires that a loopback for RTP is used. Which command is required when using a loopback interface for RTP?

A. voice-class sip resources priority mode passthrough
B. voice-class sip bind control source-interface Loopback0
C. voice-class sip early-offer forced.
D. voice-class sip bind media source-interface Loopback0

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
An engineer must implement call restriction to toll-free numbers using a class of restriction in a branch Cisco UCME.
In which two places is the corlist incoming or cor Incoming command configured? (Choose two.)

A. “ephone-dn’ configuration mode
B. “voice register global” configuration mode
C. “telephony-service” configuration mode
D. “voice register pool” configuration mode
E. “dial-peer cor custom” configuration mode

Answer: AD

QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. Outbound calls to the service provider cause intermittent errors due to a codec mismatch.
The internal network sends early offer SDP that contains only G.711 A-law.
The service provider reports that some destinations support only G.711.
A-law while others support only iLBC.
The service provider also allows only 20 active calls at a time.
Which configuration allows successful media negotiation for all calls using outbound dial peers 5002 and 5003?

A. dial-peer voice 5002 voip
codec g711alaw ilbc
!
dial-peer voice 5003 voip
codec g711alaw ilbc
B. dial-peer voice 5002 voip
voice-class codec 101 offer-all
!
dial-peer voice 5003 voip
voice-class codec 101 offer-all
C. dial-peer voice 5002 voip
voice-class codec 101
!
dial-peer voice 5003 voip
voice-class codec 101
D. dial-peer voice 5002 voip
codec g711alaw
!
dial-peer voice 5003 voip
codec ilbc

Answer: B

QUESTION 90
An engineer has two cisco UCM Clusters and wants to integrate them using ILS with TLS certificates. Cluster A (pub and 1 subscriber) will be the hub, and Cluster B (pub and 1 subscriber) will be the spoke. Both Clusters have self-signed certificates. The engineer has exchanged Publisher A and subscriber B Tomcat certificates, but the connection fails. What is the cause of the failure?

A. The password is incorrect.
B. Cluster IDs are not unique.
C. The tomcat certificate from Cluster B must be the publisher.
D. The engineer needs to exchange the CallManager certificate.

Answer: C

QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit. A standard local route group is configured for long-distance calls. Calls from building A succeed, but calls from building B fail. On the system. Each building has is own device pool. The DNA tool is used to test the configuration. How is this issue resolved?

A. Change the partition of the route pattern
B. Add a sip trunk inside route group Standard Local Route Group.
C. Modify the route pattern to add a prefix of 91
D. Add a local route group on the device pool configuration.

Answer: B

QUESTION 92
ABC company has decided to implement hunt groups to help distribute calls between members. In order to implement this, administrator must configure hunt list, hunt group, and line groups on Cisco UCM. Which distribution algorithms should the administrator implement?

A. Top Down, Round Robin, Broadcast
B. Top Down, Circular, Broadcast
C. Top Down, Round Robin, Distribute
D. Sequantial, Circular, Broadcast

Answer: B


Resources From:

1.2023 Latest Braindump2go 300-815 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/300-815.html

2.2023 Latest Braindump2go 300-815 PDF and 300-815 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1IHjHEsMRfmKZVssEobUIr0a8XtPy0qWv?usp=sharing

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Comments are closed.